2004 WBC Champions

The following preliminary list is just that ... a quick and dirty menu of this year's tournament winners. Never fear, a detailed After Action Report complete with photos, records and laurel updates such as only WBC provides will be posted as quickly as we can manage it once all our GMs check in with their reports.

For now, you can rejoice in the knowledge that 30 different states and four nations were represented in this year's collective winner's circle. The biggest single winner proved to be a graduate of the WBC Juniors room as young Devin Flawd hit a triple with three Century wins in Pro Golf, Slapshot and Titan: the Arena. Thirteen others doubled with two trips to the winner's circle. Five ladies proved its not necessarily a man's world after all and 14 defending champs* held serve and repeated - led by Chris Withers who claimed his fifh straight Great Campaigns crown. On the other side of the ledger, 48 people claimed their first wood ever.

Alas, I have to report that Bruce Reiff's perfect record remains intact, having won wood every year, although at least this time the issue remained in doubt longer than usual. By Friday, he was still among the woodless and beginning to sweat after losing in both heats of his favorite events. Sigh ... maybe next year.

776          *Packwood, Steve    Eagan, MN
8XX          Fox, Richard        Jacksonville, IL 
AOA          Young, Bruce        Seneca, SC
ACQ          Gantt, David        Greenville, SC
ADV          Houde, Marc         Front Royal, VA
ACV, TKL     Henning, Harald     Brookfield, CT
AFK          Heller, Randy       Kensington, MD
AON          Lee, Kenneth        Tunkhanock, PA
AOR, DIM     Simmons, Steve      Mt Laurel, NJ
AOS          Irving, Richard     Salinas, CA
ABN          Musko, Michael      Avon, IN
ALH, LIB     Reiff, Bruce        Lewis Center, OH
AMR          Tannheimer, Evan    Lowell, MA
ANZ, BWD     *Ryan, Robert       Farmington Hills, MI
ASL          Mei, Gary           Hackensack, NJ
ASK          Boles, Kevin        Decatur, AL
ACS          Winslow, Rob        Rochester, NY
ATS          Hoffman, Daniel     Charlotte, NC
ATK, SJN     Mullet, Jeff        Circleville, OH
ATT, 812     *Calkins, Matt      Falls Church, VA
AUC          Stakenas II, Ray    Westland, MI
A&A          *Shea, Philip       Fairfax, VA
B17          Quirke, Stephen     Kenosha, WI
BTB          Brooks, Steven      Ft Lauderdale, FL
BCY          Shoults, Barry      Attica, MI
BAT          Field, Arthur       Seneca, SC
BLS          May, Steve          Odenton, MD
B81          *Likevich, Steve    North Royalton, OH
BBS          Mull, Robert        Woodland Park, CO
BKN          Thompson, Nels      Middleburg, VA
BRI          *Benedict, Nick     San Diego, CA
CAR          Hoffman, Legend Dan Reisterstown, MD
CMS          Sirianna, Scott     Binghamton, NY
CME          Titran, Robert      Grand Island, NY
DIP          Bartalone, Andy     Bowie, MD
DIF          Janiec, Chris       Carlisle, PA
DUN          Clark, Andrew       Mesa, AZ
ELC          *Dolan SR, Dan      Highland Lakes, NJ
ELG          Fox, Jay            Cherry Hill, NJ
EPB          Dunning, Tom        Buffalo, NY
EAW          King, Jeff          Bangor, ME
EIS          Peeck, Bill         Rochester, NY
E&T, SET     Warszawski, Aran    Rehovot, Israel
EEG          Eynon, Barry        Manlo Park, CA
FI5          Hoylman, Doug       Chevy Chase, MD
FBS          Keller, Kevin       Forest Hill, MD
FDE          Kendrick, James     Redditch, UK
FMR          Gutermuth, Lisa     McKinney, TX
FTP, WNW     *Pei, James         Sterling, VA
FSE          Frisby, Bradford    Alexandria, VA
GXY          Burch, Joseph       Aberdeen, MD
GSR, MRA     Henning, Nicholas   Brookfield, CT
GBG          Kaplan, Allen       Howell, NJ
GBC          Mirk, Pat           Tampa, FL 
GOA          Lurie, Perrianne    Harrisburg, PA
GC2, GC3     *Withers, Chris     Redondo Beach, CA
GRD          Place, Bill         Pittsburgh, PA
GUE          Livingston, Michael Syracuse, NY
HOS          Moquin, Lyman       Washington, DC
HRC          Byrd, Chris         New Milford, CT
THH          Schwartz, Albert    Egg Harbor City, NJ
HEL          Swartz, Tim         Columbia, MD
HWD          Hochboim, Haim      Rehovot, Israel
KGM          Thompson, Justin    Troy, VA
KRM          Cuccaro, Steve      Gambrills, MD
LID          Martins, Lucimara   Balto, MD
LBG          Phares, Richard     Vienna, VA
LST          Hebner, Rebecca     Superior, CO
MMS          Coussis, John       Bartlett, IL
MED          Staab, Peter        Pittsburgh, PA 
MDV          Jordan, Jim         Germantown, MD
M44          Lollis, Steve       Frederick, MD
MOV, RSK     Wrobel, Eric        Springfield, VA
MEX          Lanza, Mario        New Cumberland, PA
MGM          Rinella, Mike       Albany, NY
MRP          Engelmann, Kaarsten Springfield, VA
MOA          Burkey, David       Meadville, PA
NAP          Cornett, Jeff       Sanford, FL
NW2          Moll, Scott         Arlington, VA
NW5          Gantt, David        Greenville, SC
NVW          Agostino, Tom       Munich. Germany
OW2          *Kircher, Robert    Warwick, RI
PZB          Leonard, Chuck      Muncy, PA
PGG          Popiden, John       Los Angelos, CA
POG, TJM     Anner, Nicholas     Buffalo, NY
PDT          *Flawd, Harry       Lancaster, PA
PGD          Brosius, Eric       Needham, MA
POF          Lin, Eugene         Seattle, WA
PRS          Brooks, David       Collierville, TN
PGF,SLS,TTA  Flawd, Devin        Lancaster, PA      
PRO          Flaxington, Barb    Blackwood, NJ
QGB          Sutton, Brian       Laurel, MD
RA!          Scott, Steve        San Diego, CA
RBN          Galullo, Doug       Orlando, FL
ROR          Bramwell, Chase     Mason, OH
RRY          *Johnson, Brad      Crystal Lake, IL
RYT,UNP      Koleszar, Luke      Lynchburg, VA
SFR          Stokes, Tom         Trenton, NJ
SAR          *Miklos, Mark       Buford, GA
SSS          Ridenour, Jeff      Irvine, CA
SCT          Welage, John        Cincinnati, OH
SUC          Rice, Henry         Albuquerque, NM
SSB          Palermo, Chris      Oakdale, NY
TRC          Gregorio, Tom       Blue Bell, PA
TTR          Kaiser, Alan        Hilliard, OH
TIM          Thornsen, Tom       Holbrook, NY
TT2          des Jardins, David  Mountain View, CA
TTN          Fuegi, Aaron        Cambridge, MA
TBT          Tilch, Timothy      Flint, MI
TAM          Wojtaszczyk, Kevin  Lancaster, NY
TYX          Pollard, Peter      Bartlett, TN
UPF          Emery, John         Greer, SC
VPT          Gemmell, Jonathan   Brookfield, CT
VIP          Kaye, Michael       Pasadena, MD
VNC          Fleckenstein, Jimmy Ashburn, VA
WAS          Monnin, Bruce       Minster, OH
WAT          Beyma, Rob          Pocomoke, MD
WOP          Greene, Andrew      Arlington, VA
WTP          Poniske, John       Waynesboro, PA
WPS          Steiner, Dave       Newark, DE
WZQ          Kirchner, Erica     Florence, KY
WSM          Davis, Arthur       Davison, MI
WAW          Moodey, Bill        Wexford, PA
WBR          Destro, Mike        Palmyra, NJ
WRS          *Dolan, Tim         Highland Lakes, NJ

JUNIORS

ADV,LRH,LRC  Pack, David         Parker, CO
BH2          Long, Daniel
CAR          Jaeger, Conel       VA
FMR          Dunn, Zack
GUI          Beach, Natalie      Columbia, MD
LID,TRB,MRA  Hebner, Jacob       Superior, CO
LOR          Schoose, Michael    Long Beach, CA
PRS,TTA      Collinson, Dan      Friendship, MD 
SET          Engelstein, Sydney  Bridgewater, NJ
SLS          Dougherty, Katie    West Chester, PA
 
     

BPA Home