2005 Caesar Award Results
Dec. 10 , 2005

Hail Arthur Field!

2004 | 2003 | 2002 | Info

Arthur Field banked 72 Laurels from his second straight Harold Siegelman Award at Euro Quest and never looked back in running away with top Laurelist honors for 2005, besting 2004 Caesar James Pei by 34 in overtaking Pei’s 56-laurel lead going into WBC. Arthur outscored Pei by 80 in the six days of WBC to claim his first Caesar title. He also managed to keep the top honors all for himself by sweeping the Consul competition by 52 Laurels over his nearest competition, Dennis Nicholson, for sole bragging rights over his BPA realm.

Former Caesars Pei and Marvin Birnbaum finished second and third in the metagaming competition with Nicholas Anner, Bruce Reiff, and Bill Crenshaw rounding out the top six. Field became the first Caesar to reign using Euros as his weapon of choice—taking firsts in Battleline, Saint Petersburg and In the Shadow of the Emperor for 80 of his 224 laurels. Only eight of 2004’s Top 25 remained ranked in 2005. Only Field and Reiff have been ranked all four years.

The Line of Succession for Caesar 2005 

James Pei
2nd - VA

Marvin Birnbaum
3rd - NY

Nicholas Anner
4th - NY

Bruce Reiff
5th - OH

Bill Crenshaw
6th - VA

 Competitor - From Laurels/2004  Tally Board
 1. Arthur Field, SC 224 / 4th GOAeq 1st 30, PROeq 1st 30, TKLeq 2nd 12, TTR 3rd 12, AORe 6th 6, BAT 1st 20, GOA 2nd 24, SPB 1st 40, TKL 2nd 18, UNP 3rd 12, SOE 1st 20,
 2. James Pei, VA 190 / 1st POGe 3rd 24, WCeq 3rd 24, FTPwam 1st 40,WTPe 36, FTP 1st 30, HRC 4th 18, MED 3rd 12, NVW 4th 6,
 3. Marvin Birnbaum, NY 168 / - POGe 5th 12, POGwam 1st 40, WTPwam 1st 30, MMSe 2nd 18, FBS 2nd 18, MMS 1st 20, MRA 1st 30,
 4. Nicholas Anner, NY 144 / 6th POGwam 2nd 24, AMR 1st 30, HRC 1st 60, SOR 2nd 24, TJM 5th 6,
 5. Bruce Reiff, OH 138 / 5th HOSbkp 2nd 18, LIBbkp 1st 30, ATK 3rd 12, AUC 4th 6, FBS 1st 30, LIB 1st 30, MMS 3rd 8, WPS 5th 4,
 6. Bill Crenshaw, VA 132 / 17th AORE 1st 60, AORe 2nd 36, AOR 4th 12, MOV 2nd 24,
 7. Chris Byrd, CT 116 / 23rd POGwam 4th 12, HRCwam 1st 40, AORE 3rd 24, WTP 1st 40,
 8. Tom Drueding, MA 114 / - BKNe 6th 6, WNWwam 1st 30, WTPe 4th 18, POG 1st 60,
 9. Don Greenwood, MD 112 / - NW2-wat 2nd 18, WASe 1st 50, BKNe 3rd 24, BKN-dd 3rd 20,
10. Peter Reese, VA 108 / - HRCwam 2nd 24, NW2 3rd 24, ACS 3rd 16, POG 3rd 24, WNW 3rd 20.
11. Paul Gaberson, PA 106 / - WTPwam 3rd 12, WNWwam 2nd 18, WTPe 1st 60, WTP 3rd 16,
12. Michael Pacheco, CA 101 / - BWDe 2nd 24, WTP 3rd 24, TRCe 3rd 20, ASK 6th 3, SQL 1st 30,
13. Andrew Cummins, UK 100 / - BKN -dd 1st 50, BKN 1st 50,
14. Tom Dunning, NY   99 / - ALHeq 3rd 8, SETeq 6th 3, ALH 5th 6, EPB 1st 40, RA! 2nd 24, TJM 2nd 18,
15. Jason Levine, NY   98 / - AORe 1st 60, ELG 5th 8, FDE 1st 30,
16. Dennis Nicholson, NY   94 / - MMS 5th 4, SCT 1st 40, WAS 1st 50,
17. Tom Gregorio, PA   92 / 7th TRCe 1st 50, BWD 2nd 18, TRC 2nd 24,
18. Bill Murdock, NY   90 / - PRO 1st 60, SJN 2nd 18, WOP 2nd 12,
19. Jim Tracy, OH   88 / - CAEe 2nd 30, RTCe 2nd 12, BWDe 6th 4, GBG 1st 30, PGG 4th 12,
20. Bruce Young, SC   87 / 19th AOA 6th 2, BBS 4th 9, NW5 2nd 36, UPF 1st 40,
21. Jim Castonguay, PA   85 / - ATK 2nd 18, FDE 6th 3, GSR 2nd 24, PGD 1st 40,
22. Jim Eliason, IA   84 / - BKNe 5th 12, TRCe 5th 10, MGM 1st 30, VIP 3rd 24, WTP 5th 8,
23. Ed Menzel, CA   84 / - WASe 2nd 30, GBG 2nd 18, VIP 2nd 36,
24. Tom Browne, PA   83/ - GOAeq 4th 9, MEDeq 1st 20, SETeq 3rd 12, AORE 4th 18, ADV 3rd 12, L14 3rd 12,
25. Tom McCorry, VA   81 / - TTReq 2nd 18, WCeq 1st 60, PMS 4th 3,

The 2005 Consul Standings

There was no Consul awarded in 2005 because Arthur Field swept both the six days of WBC and the tournaments during the rest of the year.

 Competitor - From Laurels/  Tally Board
 1. Arthur Field, SC 146 TTR 3rd 12, BAT 1st 20, GOA 2nd 24, SPB 1st 40, TKL 2nd 18, UNP 3rd 12, SOE 1st 20,
 2. Dennis Nicholson, NY   94 MMS 5th 4, SCT 1st 40, WAS 1st 50,
 3. Bill Murdock, NY   90 PRO 1st 60, SJN 2nd 18, WOP 2nd 12,
 4. Bruce Reiff, OH   90 ATK 3rd 12, AUC 4th 6, FBS 1st 30, LIB 1st 30, MMS 3rd 8, WPS 5th 4,
 5. Tom Dunning, NY   88 ALH 5th 6, EPB 1st 40, RA! 2nd 24, TJM 2nd 18,
 6. Bruce Young, SC   87 AOA 6th 2, BBS 4th 9, NW5 2nd 36, UPF 1st 40,
 7. Jim Castonguay, PA   85 ATK 2nd 18, FDE 6th 3, GSR 2nd 24, PGD 1st 40,
 8. Nate Hoam, OH   80 ATK 1st 30, ALH 1st 30, PGF 1st 20
 9. Matt Calkins, VA   78 ACQ 3rd 12, E&T 1st 30, GRD 5th 4, PGD 3rd 16, PMS 3rd 4, 812 5th 6, UNP 5th 6
10. Michael Pacheco, CA   77 WTP 3rd 24, TRCe 3rd 20, ASK 6th 3, SQL 1st 30

Key: d = D-Day mini-con, e = email (PBeM), E = Enlightenment mini-con, eq = Euro Quest mini-con, w = WAM mini-con, W = Waterloo mini-con

Boardgame Players Association Last updated 12/10/05 by kae.
© Copyright 2005 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.