2006 WBC Champions — Sneak Peek
Aug. 25, 2006

Detailed reports to follow in November.

Two 2006 Centurions, Jeff Mullet and Lisa Gutermuth, admire the legion’s top centurion.

 
Event
Winner Notes
1776 Steve Packwood, MN R
18XX Bruce Beard, MD R
Ace of Aces George Deutsch, MD *
Acquire Matt Calkins, VA  
Adel Verpflichtet Mark Geary, OH  
Advanced Civilization Joe Gundersen, IN GM
Afrika Korps Vince Meconi, DE  
ASL Gary Mei, NJ  
Age of Renaissance Jeff Mullet, OH  
Age of Steam Martin Sasseville, QC *
Air Baron Brandon Bernard, PA *
Alhambra Michael Mullins, MA *
Amun-Re Arthur Field, SC  
Anzio Paul Fletcher, CT R
ASL Starter Kit Jim Munson, UT *
Atlantic Storm Roy Gibson, MD  
Attack Sub Dan Hoffman, NC  
Attika Bruce Reiff, OH  
Auction Bruce Reiff, OH  
Axis & Allies Joe Powell, VA *
B-17 Paul Risner, FL  
Battle Cry Jeff Cornett, FL  
Battle Group Chris Czyryca, MD *
Battleline Thomas Browne, PA  
Bitter Woods Steve Likevich, OH  
Brawling Battleship Steel David Huss, NY *
Breakout Normandy Jim Eliason, IA  
Brittania Ewan McNay, CT  
Bulge ’81 Bill Morse, VA *
Can’t Stop David Burkey, PA  
Carcassonne Katie McCorry, VA *
Caylus Jeremy Spencer, NC *
Circus Maximus Karl Henning, CT  
Clash For Continent Ted Drozd, IL *
Cleopatra; Society Anne Norton, NJ  
Commands & Colors Ancients Tony Curtis, OK *
Die Macher Ted Simmons, NJ  
Diplomacy Nick Benedict, CA  
Down In Flames Mike Lam, CA  
Dune Anne Marie Dilworth, NY *
Elchfest Bob Runnicles, FL R
El Grande Greg Thatcher, FL  
Empire Builder Rich Meyer, MA *
Empire of the Sun Dennis Culhane, PA  
Enemy In Sight Evan Hitchings, DE *
Euphrat & Tigris Jeff Cornett, FL  
Facts In Five Rich Meyer, MA  
Fire in the Sky Bill Burch, MD  
Football Strategy Ken Whitesell, PA  
For The People James Pei, VA R
Formula De Jason Levine, NY R
Formula Motor Racing Matt Evinger, PA  
Fortress Europa Bradford Frisby, VA  
Galaxy Dan Eshleman, NC *
Gangsters Thomas Richardson, VA *
Gettysburg Ed Menzel, CA  
Goa Chris Trimmer, TX *
Great Campaigns ACW Chris Withers, CA R
Hacienda Mike Fitzgerald, CT  
Hammer of the Scots George Seary, NY R
Hannibal; Rome vs Carthage Jim Heenehan, PA  
Haunting House Dan Lawall, VA  
Here I Stand John Wetherell, PA  
History of the World Craig Yope, MI *
Ivanhoe Dave Buchholz, MI  
Kingmaker Dale Long, NJ *
Kremlin Peter Stein, OH  
Liar’s Dice Dan Hoffman, NC  
Liberty Todd Treadway, VA *
Lost Cities Sean McCullogh, OH  
Louis XIV Arthur Field, SC  
Manifest Destiny AJ Sudy, VA *
March Madness Jeremy Billones, VA *
Medici Jeff Cornett, FL  
Memoir ’44 Joe Harrison, KY R
Merchant of Venus Eyal Mozes, NY  
Monsters Ravage America Nick Henning, CT  
Monty’s Gamble David Long, NC  
Mystery of the Abbey Chuck Halberstadt, IN *
Naval War Stephen Cuyler, NY *
Napoleon Jim Miller, VA *
Napoleonic Wars 2-Player Bruce Young, SC  
Napoleonic Wars 5-Player Melvin Casselberry, PA *
Oltre Mare David Metzger, NY  
Panzerblitz Greg Tanner, AZ *
Panzergruppe Guderian John Popiden, CA  
Paths of Glory David Dockter, MN  
Paydirt Devin Flawd, PA R
Pirate’s Cove John Elliott, MD *
Power Grid Jim Castonguay, PA R
Princes of Florence Eric Brosius, MA GM
Princess Ryan’s Star Marines Dan Hoffman, NC  
Pro Golf Bruce Reiff, OH  
Puerto Rico Christian Moffa, NJ  
Queen’s Gambit Larry Lingle, PA  
Ra Chris Terrell, VA *
Rail Baron Inger Henning, CT *
Republic of Rome Tom Phillips, NJ  
Risk Robert Lightburn, VA  
Robo Rally Brad Johnson, IL  
Royal Turf Lisa Gutermuth, TX  
Russia Besieged Rob Beyma, MD  
Russian Campaign Doug James, NC  
R Saint Petersburg Anne Norton, NJ  
San Juan Bruce Reiff, OH  
Santa Fe Rails Bob Wicks, CT *
Saratoga Andy Maly, MD  
Settlers of Catan Roy Gibson, MD  
Slapshot Jeff Cornett, FL  
Speed Circuit Kevin Keller, MD  
Squad Leader David von Bronkhorst, MD  
Stockcar Championship Seth Gunar, NJ R
Street Soccer Lance Fogel, PA *
Successors Doug Smith, PA  
Superstar Baseball Mark Giddings, NY  
Sword of Rome Bill Dyer, IL  
Taj Mahal Nick Anner, NY  
Thurm & Taxis Anne Norton, NJ  
Ticket To Ride Eric Monte, NY *
Tigers in the Mist Ray Freeman, CA  
Tikal Davyd Field, SC  
Titan the Arena Olin Hentz, CT *
Titan Two-Player John Sharp III, FL *
Titan Kevin Hillock, VA *
Trans America Tony Vickery, BC *
Triumph of Chaos Nick Anner, NY  
Twilight Struggle Stefan Mecay, TX  
Twixt David Bush, VA GM*
Tyranno Ex Ewan McNay, CT  
Union Pacific Fred Minard, PA  
Up Front Paul Wright, PA *
Victory in the Pacific Ed Menzel, CA  
Vinci Paul McCarthy, NY *
War At Sea John Sharp, FL *
War of 1812 Scott Cornett, FL  
War of the Ring Phil Rennert, MD  
Waterloo Rob Beyma, MD  
We The People George Young, VT  
Web of Power Jay Fox, NJ  
Wellington David Gantt, SC  
Wilderness War Keith Wixson, NJ GM
Win, Place & Show John Welage, OH  
Wits & Wagers Matthew Amitrano, VA *
Wooden Ships & Iron Men William Rohrbeck, NH R
World At War Eric Thobaben, WI *
Wrasslin’ Tim Dolan, NJ R, GM

* = First BPA Championship R = Defending Champion retains title GM = GM wins own event

Boardgame Players Association Last updated 8/25/06 by kae.
© Copyright 2006 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.