WBC 2010 Sneak Peek of Champs
Aug. 21, 2010

WBC 2010 Tournaments

See Graphic Version

Event Name

Event
Code

Champion

From

Event Wins(*)/
Number BPA Titles

1776

776

Frisby, Robert

Bristow, VA

1/8

18XX

8XX

Beard, Bruce

Silver Spring, MD

6(6)/6

1960

960

MeCay, Stefan

Kerrville, TX

2/14

Axis & Allies

A&A

Beyma, Richard

Blacksburg, VA

1/3

Air Baron

ABN

Rothstein, Ken

New York, NY

2/3

Acquire

ACQ

Cooper, Joshua

Owings Mills, MD

1/1

Atlantic Storm

ACS

Coussis, John

Roselle, IL

2/11

Advanced Civilization

ACV

Kulp, Greg

Mt Laurel, NJ

1/3

Adel Verpflichtet

ADV

Pack, John

Parker, CO

3/6

Africa Corps

AFK

Schoose, Bert

Naperville, IL

3/9

Agricola

AGR

Morris, Cary

Kernersville, NC

1/1

A House Divided

AHD

Metzger, David

Holtsville, NY

4(2)/25

Alhambra

ALH

Koleszar, Luke

Lynchburg, VA

1/4

Amun Re

AMR

Bove, Alex

East Lansdowne, PA

1/9

Anzio

ANZ

Oleson, Tom

Gig Harbor, WA

2(2)/4

Ace of Aces

AOA

Belyeu, Joseph

Alexander City, AL

1/1

Age of Renaissance

AOR

Galullo, Doug

Harwood, MD

1/8

Age of Steam

AOS

Imbeault, Marc Andre

Quebec, QC

1/1

Attack Sub

ATS

Young, Bruce

Greenville, SC

2/12

Auction

AUC

Kircher, Rob

Warwick, RI

1/10

Automobile

AUT

Maly, Andy

San Antonio, TX

1/6

Adventurers

AVU

Pappas, Daniel

Silver Spring, MD

1/1

B-17

B17

Risner, Paul

Jacksonville, FL

5/9

Bulge ‘81

B81

Evans, Phil

Le Predal, France

4(2)/9

Battles of the American Revolution

BAR

Long, Dale

Edison, NJ

2/3

Battleline

BAT

Reiff, Bruce

Lewis Center, OH

4(4)/41

Battle Cry

BCY

Reiff, Nicole

Lewis Center, OH

1/1

Breakout Normandy

BKN

Thompson, Nels

Buffalo, NY

4(4)/5

Beep! Beep!

BP2

Hebner, Rebecca

Bethesda, MD

1/9

Britannia

BRI

Schilb, Randy

Columbia, MO

2/4

Brass

BRS

Hodgings, Bruce

Ottawa, ON

1/1

Bitterwoods

BWD

Sinigaglio, Bruno

Ft Wainwright, AK

2/13

Carcassonne

CAR

Strock, Carolyn

Center Valley, PA

1/1

Combat Commander

CBC

Johnson, Michael

Chelmsford, MA

1/1

Command & Colors: Ancients

CCA

Mekash, Chad

Westhampton, NJ

1/1

Caesar’s Gallic War

CGW

Friedmann, Andy

Reading, MA

1/1

Chicago Express

CHX

Eshleman, Bryan

Kernersville, NC

1/5

Campaign Manager 2008

CM8

Greenwood, Kyle

Las Vegas, NV

1/2

Circus Maximus

CMS

Sinigaglio, Frank

Carney’s Point, NJ

2/3

Can’t Stop

CNS

Pearson, Elaine

Queensboro, NC

1/1

Conflict of Heroes

COH

Nagel, Michael

Burlington Township, NJ

1/1

Conquest of Paradise

CQP

Simmons, Steve

Mt Laurel, NJ

1/4

Crusader Rex

CRX

Rennert, Phil

Rockville, MD

2(2)/16

Caylus

CYL

Morris, Cary

Kernersville, NC

1/2

Dominion

DOM

Field, Arthur

Greer, SC

2(2)/26

Dune

DUN

Gagne, Jean-Francois

Montreal, QC

1/1

Euphrat & Tigris

E&T

Freeman, Eric

Richboro, PA

1/11

Eisenberg Gap

EBG

Pollele, Mark

Findlay, OH

1/1

Enemy in Sight

EIS

Hitchings, Tim

Newark, DE

2/3

Elchfest

ELC

Meyaard, David

Troy, NY

3/4

El Grande

ELG

Collins, Curt

Pittsburgh, PA

1/5

Empire of the Sun

EOS

Popofsky, Mark

Washington, DC

2/2

Empire Builder

EPB

Mullally, Tedd

Hoboken, NJ

1/3

Football Strategy

FBS

Reiff, Bruce

Lewis Center, OH

9/42

Formula De

FDE

Levine, Jason

Nanuet, NY

4(2)/10

Facts in Five

FI5

Meyer, Richard

Franklin, MA

3/4

Factory Manager

FMG

Straub, Barrett

Lexington Park, MD

1/1

Formula Motor Racing

FMR

Gutermuth, Lisa

Hickory, NC

2/6

For the People

FTP

Pei, James

Sterling, VA

10(2)/31

Gettysburg

GBG

Beyma, Richard

Blacksburg, VA

1/4

Great Campaign of the ACW

GCA

Withers, Chris

Redondo Beach, CA

4/14

Goa

GOA

Bove, Alex

East Lansdowne, PA

3(2)/10

Gangsters

GSR

Smith, Nick

Cheltenham, UK

1/3

Galaxy

GXY

Keating, John

Monon, IN

2/2

Here I Stand

HIS

Sudy, Alan

Reston, VA

1/2

Hammer of the Scots

HOS

Moquin, Lyman

Washington, DC

3(2)/7

Hannibal

HRC

Pei, James

Sterling, VA

3/30

History of the World

HWD

King, Jeff

Glenburn, ME

2/5

Imperial

IMP

Morgen, Blair

Burlington, NJ

2(2)/4

Ingenious

ING

LeWinter, Steve

Greensboro, NC

1/1

Ivanhoe

IVH

Rohde, David

Durham, NC

1/1

Julius Caesar

JUC

Thompson, Justin

Troy, VA

1/6

Kingmaker

KGM

Benedict, Nick

Los Angelos, CA

2/9

Kaiser’s Pirates

KPR

Emery, Kevin

Greer, SC

1/1

Kremlin

KRM

Stein, Pete

Westerville, OH

3/5

Le Havre

LHV

Eppolito, Daniel

Las Vegas, NV

1/1

Liar’s Dice

LID

Shay, Richard M

Norwood, MA

1/2

LOTR: Confrontation

LRC

Henning, Nicholas

Brookfield, CT

1/6

Lost Cities

LST

McCulloch, Sean

Delaware, OH

2/6

Memoir ‘44

M44

Skiba, John

Endicott, NY

1/1

Manoeuvre

MAN

Young, George

Richmond, VT

1/4

Medici

MED

Cornett, Jeff

Sanford, FL

2/11

Manifest Destiny

MFD

Field, Arthur

Greer, SC

1/27

March Madness

MMS

Reiff, Bruce

Lewis Center, OH

5/43

Mystery of the Abbey

MOA

Field, Allyson

Greer, SC

2(2)/2

Merchant of Venus

MOV

Wrobel, Eric

Sparks Mound, MD

2/3

Monsters Ravage America

MRA

Henning, Nicholas

Brookfield, CT

3/7

Naval War

NVW

Mestre, Frank

Lancaster, NY

1/1

Napoleonic Wars

NW5

Casselberry, Mike

Muncy, PA

1/1

Operation Typhoon

OTB

Mehl, Jim

Arlington, VA

1/1

Paydirt

PDT

Flawd, Harry

Lancaster, PA

7/11

Power Grid

PGD

Garber, Kevin

Richmond, VA

2/3

Pro Golf

PGF

Beyma, Brooks

Pocomoke, MD

1/4

Princes of Florence

POF

Flowers, Rob

Odenton, MD

1/4

Paths of Glory

POG

MeCay, Stefan

Kerrville, TX

3(2)/15

Pirate’s Cove

PRC

Bernard, Brandon

Fairview, PA

1/4

Puerto Rico

PRO

Koleszar, Luke

Lynchburg, VA

1/5

Panzer Blitz

PZB

Northey, Rick

Newburyport, MA

2(2)/2

Star Wars: Queen’s Gambit

QGB

Lingle, Larry

Palmyra, PA

3/6

Ra!

RA!

Bove, Alex

East Lansdowne, PA

4(3)/11

Rail Baron

RBN

Henry, John

Ottawa, ON

1/1

Russia Besieged

RBS

Beyma, Rob

Pocomoke, MD

5(5)/23

Ra: The Dice Game

RDG

Davidson, Rod

Tucson, AZ

1/1

Race for the Galaxy

RFG

Renaud, Robert

NY, NY

3(3)/3

Republic of Rome

ROR

Bardecki, Llew

Wellington, NZ

1/2

RoboRally

RRY

Henning, Alexandra

Gettysburg, PA

1/2

Risk

RSK

Moffitt, Craig

Cherry Hill, NJ

1/2

Richard III

RT3

Bauer, Fred

Annandale, VA

1/3

Stockcar Championship Racing

SCC

Beckman, Bill

Simpsonville, SC

1/2

Speed Circuit

SCT

Newberry, Lane

Dallas, TX

1/2

Settlers of Catan

SET

Kircher, Rob

Warwick, RI

1/11

Santa Fe Rails

SFR

DeMarco, Tom

Cinnaminson, NJ

1/9

San Juan

SJN

Lehrer, Raphael

Palo Alto, CA

1/8

Slapshot

SLS

Githens, Josh

Piedmont, SC

1/7

Storm Over Stalingrad

SOS

Dunn, Ken

Davidsonville, MD

1/1

Saint Petersburg

SPB

Field, Arthur

Greer, SC

2/28

Squad Leader

SQL

Cummins, Andrew

Cambridge, UK

2/6

Superstar Baseball

SSB

Moyer, Richard

Burnsville, MN

3(3)/4

Stone Age

STA

Birnbaum, Marvin

New Paltz, NY

1/14

Successors

SUC

Seulowitz, Rob

Scarsdale, NY

3/3

Shipyard

SYD

Foasberg, Anni

Princeton, NJ

1/1

Through the Ages

AGE

Buehler, Randy

Bellevue, WA

1/1

Thurn & Taxis

T&T

Warszawski, Aran

Rehovot, Israel

1/4

TransAmerica

TAM

Shea, Patrick

Fairfax, VA

1/2

Hell of Stalingrad, The

THS

Sheldon, Stephen

Knoxville, TN

1/2

Tigers in the Mist

TIM

Mishler, Michael

Camarillo, CA

2(2)/2

Tikal

TKL

Henning, Harald

Brookfield, CT

3/13

Russian Campaign, The

TRC

Schoose, Bert

Naperville, IL

2/8

Titan 2-player

TT2

Fuegi, Aaron

Framingham, MA

3/9

Titan: The Arena

TTA

Collinson, Angela

Pensacola, FL

1/1

Titan

TTN

Fuegi, Aaron

Framingham, MA

3/10

Ticket to Ride

TTR

Foasberg, Anni

Princeton, NJ

1/2

Twilight Imperium

TWI

Raspler, Dan

New York, NY

2(2)/2

Twilight Struggle

TWS

MeCay, Stefan

Kerrville, TX

4/16

Tyranno Ex

TYX

Kendrick, Ed

Redditch, UK

1/3

Union Pacific

UNP

Reiff, Bruce

Lewis Center, OH

1/44

Up Front

UPF

Emery, John

Greer, SC

6/16

Victory in the Pacific

VIP

Gardner, Andy

Fairfax, VA

3/6

Vegas Showdown

VSD

Buehler, Randy

Bellevue, WA

1/2

War at Sea

WAS

Meconi, Vince

Wilmington, DE

2/12

War of 1812

812

Birnbaum, Marvin

New Paltz, NY

1/13

Waterloo

WAT

Beyma, Richard

Blacksburg, VA

2(2)/5

World at War

WAW

Harper, Bruce

Vancouver, BC

2/3

Wellington

WLL

Reese, Peter

McLean, VA

2(2)/6

Wilderness War

WNW

Gaberson, Paul

Pittsburgh, PA

3/4

Warriors of God

WOG

Coleman, Terry

Redondo Beach, CA

1/10

Wealth of Nations: War Clouds

WON

Mishler, Dennis

Atlanta, GA

1/1

War of the Ring

WOR

Trimmer, Chris

Lewisville, TX

2/6

Win, Place, and Show

WPS

Welage, John

Cincinnati, OH

3/4

Wooden Ships & Iron Men

WSM

Hitchings, Tim

Newark, DE

1/2

We The People

WTP

Wixson, Keith

Linden, NJ

3/7

Yspahan

YSP

Latto, Andy

Foxboro, MA

1/7

Key:
* = Length of Current Consecutive WBC Championship Streak in this event
Bold = Won more than one event at WBC 2010.
Blue = Won three events at WBC 2010.
Red = Won four events at WBC 2010.

Italics = First time winner

Boardgame Players Association Last updated by kae.
© Copyright 2010 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.