2010 WBC Orphans
March 18, 2010

CenturyTrial Events Vendor/Sponsor TrialsJuniorsTeensSeminarsInfo

WBC 2010 is CLOSED to further events.


Century Events

Century: 107 events compose the combined Century & Legacy Group of featured events which are supported by multiple prize levels ranging from two to six plaques and a Centurion shirt based on a formula using the most recent statistics of attendance and player hours. Those 107 slots were pre-determined by 2009 performance and Board vote under the Legacy rules and require only the commitment of a BPA member to GM the event by the Feb. 28, 2010, deadline. Failure of a GM to submit a suitable event form for the event by the deadline will drop it from the Century Group.

All events require a BPA member acting as GM to submit a satisfactory Event Form no later than Feb. 28, 2010, or the event will not be run. Prospective GMs should review the GM Guidelines. All requested event times are approximate and subject to change when the final schedule is made.

Events will be held for their prior GM until notified otherwise or Dec. 31, 2009, whichever comes first. Events without a GM commitment on Dec. 31, 2009, are open to any current member who submits an acceptable Event Form.

 Event - Code - Demo Time (if any) Century GM - Requested Start time of Heats & non-continuous Rounds
1776 - 776  C-1 Steve Packwood; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Th14
1830 - 8XX - D: Sa8 C-2 Pierre LeBoeuf; Pre-Con Sa9, Sa14, Sa19, Su9; SF: Su14, F:Su19
1960; Making of the President - 960 -   C-3 Michael Gentile; Sa10
Acquire - ACQ - D: TBD C-4 Cliff Ackman; TBD
Adel Verpflichtet - ADV - D: Fr18 C-5 Tom DeMarco; Fr19
Advanced Civilization - ACV - D: Tu17 C-6 Shantanu Saha; Tu18, We9, Th9, F: Fr9
Afrika Korps - AFK - D: Tu19 C-7 Jonathan Lockwood; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Sa10
Age of Steam - AOS - C-8 Peter Staab Fr20, Sa9, SF: Sa15, F: Su9
Agricola - AGR -  D: We12 C-9 Malinda Kyrkos; We17, Th21, Fr13; SF/F: Fr18
Air Baron - ABN - D: We19 C-10 Henry Richardson; Tu20, We20, Th20, Fr9; SF: Fr20; F: Sa9
Alhambra - ALH - D: We17 C-11 Debbie Gutermuth; We18, Fr13; SF/F: Fr15
Amun-Re - AMR - D: Tu18 C-12 Marilyn Flowers; We13, e19; SF: Th21; F: Fr9
Anzio - ANZ C-13 Robert Ryan; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Fr17
Atlantic Storm - ACS - D: Th19 C-14 John Coussis; Tu18, We9, Th20, Fr12; SF/F: Fr14
Attack Sub - ATS - D: Sa18 L-1 Steve Caler; Su9
Auction - AUC - D: Tu22 L-2 George Sauer; Mu: Tu18, We15; SF/F: We16
Axis & Allies - A&A - C-15 Craig Yope: Pre-con Sa14; SF: Su14
B-17 - B17 - C-16 David Terry; Th9
Battles of the American Revolution Series (AKA Saratoga) - BAR - D: We16 C-17 Mark Miklos; MR: We18; Th9
Battle Cry - BCY - C-18 Jeff Cornett; Sa9
Bitter Woods - BWD - C-19 Randy Heller; Mu: Tu18, We9
Breakout Normandy - BKN - C-20 Andrew Cummins; TBD
Britannia - BRI - D: TBD C-21 James Jordan; TBD
Bulge '81 - B81 - C-22 Frank Sinigaglio; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Fr20
Can't Stop - CNS -  C-23 Beth Zhao; We23
Caylus - CYL - D: Tu17 C-24 Michael Kaltman; Tu21, Th15; SF Th18; F: Sa9
Circus Maximus - CMS - D: Th9 C-25 John Jacoby; Tu18, Fr9, Sa19; F: Su9
Combat Commander - CBC - D: TBD C-26 Joel Tamburo; TBD
Commands & Colors Ancients - CCA - C-27 Andy Lewis; Th9
Conquest of Paradise - CQP - D: Fr13 C-28 Kevin McPartland; Fr14, Sa9; SF: Sa12; F: Sa15
Crusader Rex - CRX - D: Fr18 C-29 Ric Manns; Fr20
Dominion - DOM -  D: Th15 C-30 Thomas Browne Th19, QF: Fr11; SF/F: Sa13
Dune - DUN - C-31 Brad Johnson; We13, Th10, Fr15; F: Sa13
El Grande - ELG - D: We14 C-32 Rob Flowers; Tu18, We15, Th9; SF/F: Th13
Empire Builder - EPB - D: We9 C-33 Bob Stribula; Tu18, We10, We14; SF/F: Th9
Enemy in Sight - EIS - D: Th18 C-34 William Alderman; We20, Th20, Su9; F: Su12
Euphrat & Tigris - E&T - D: Sa17 L-3 Craig Moffitt; Th11, Sa18; SF/F: Sa20
Facts In Five - FI5 - L-4 Arthur Field; We20
Football Strategy - FBS - D: We17 L-5 Nate Hoam; We18, Fr12
For the People - FTP C-35 Mark Herman; Th16
Formula De - FDE - C-36 Joshua Githens; TBD
Formula Motor Racing - FMR - D: We14 C-37 Chris LeFevre Tu20, We15, Th9; SF: Th12; F: Th14
Galaxy - GXY - D: We13 C-38 Mark Mitchell; We14, Th13, Th15, Fr17; SF/F: Sa11
Gangsters - GSR - D: Tu21, Th22 C-39 John Pack; Mo20, Tu22, Th23, Sa17; SF/F: Sa20
Gettysburg - GBG - C-40 Vince Meconi; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries only Sa14; SF/F: Sa9
Goa - GOA - D: Tu19 C-41 Alex Bove; We9, We21; SF/F: Fr13
Great Campaigns of ACW - GCA - D: We9 C-42 Justin Rice;  We11, We13, We17, We21; QF: Th9; SF: Th12; F: Sa9
Hammer of the Scots - HOS -   C-43 George Seary; TBD
Hannibal: Rome vs Carthage - HRC - C-44 Stuart Tucker; Omens Pre-Con - Sa14+
Here I Stand - HIS - D: Tu17 C-45 Ed Beach; Tu19, Th19; SF: F9; F: Sa18
History of the World - HWD -D: Tu17 C-46 Kevin Youells Tu18, We18; SF: Th18; F: Sa18
Imperial - IMP - D: Th13 C-47 David Bohnenberger; Th14, Fr11; SF: Sa11; F: Sa19
Ingenious - ING - D: We13 C-48 Peter Stein; Tu22, We14, Th22, Fr22; SF/F: Su9
Ivanhoe - IVH - D: TBD C-49 Lee Mewshaw; Tu23, We23, Th23, Fr23; SF/F: Sa21
Kremlin - KRM - D: We17 L-6 Steve Cuccaro; We18, Th15, Th19, Fr9; F: Fr13
Liar's Dice - LID - C-50 Jason Levine; Fr23
Lost Cities - LST - D: We12 C-51 Ivan Lawson; We19, Th18, Fr20, Sa15; SF/F: Sa18
Manoeuvre - MAN -   C-52 Andy Lewis; Mo13
Manifest Destiny - MFD - D: Th14 C-53 Bill Crenshaw; We15, Sa15; F: Sa20
March Madness - MMS - D: Tu18 L-7 Terry Coleman; Tu19, We9, Th9, Fr9; SF/F: Su9
Memoir '44 - M44 - D: Th20 C-54 Sam Edelston; Mu: Th21, Fr9
Merchant of Venus - MOV - D:Tu18 C-55 Richard Irving; We9, Th20, Fr13; SF: Sa9; F: Sa12
Monsters Ravage America - MRA - D: TBD C-56 Mark Love; TBD
Napoleonic Wars 5-Player - NW5 - C-57 John Emery; TBD
Paths of Glory - POG - C-58 Peter Reese; Guns of August Precon; Su14+
Paydirt - PDT - D: We13 C-59 Harry Flawd; We14, Fr14; F: Su9
Pirate's Cove - PRC - D: Tu18 C-60 Larry Lingle TBD
Power Grid - PGD - D: We11 C-61 Jim Castonguay; Tu18, We12, Th11; SF/F: Fr9
Princes of Florence - POF - D: We17 C-62 Eric Brosius; We20, Fr21, SF/F: Sa9
Puerto Rico - PRO - D: We13 C-63 John Weber; Th17, Fr16, Sa15; QF: Sa22; SF/F: Su9
Ra! - RA! - D: Tu20 C-64 Steve Scott; Tu21, We15, Th13, Fr18; SF/F: Sa17
Race For the Galaxy - RFG -  D: Th13 C-65 Brian Carr; Th15, Fr15; SF/F: Fr20
Rail Baron - RBN - C-66 Ron Secunda; We18, Th18, Fr 9; SF: Fr16; F: Sa17
Risk - RSK - C-67 Keith Levy; TBD
Robo Rally - RRY - D: TBD C-68 Marc Houde; TBD
Russia Besieged - RBS - D: We17 C-69 Rob Beyma Mu: We19, Th9
Russian Campaign - TRC - C-70 Tom Gregorio; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries Sa14+; SF/F: Fr17
Saint Petersburg - SPB - D: We22 C-71 Kate Taillon; We23, Th17, Sa9; SF/F: Su11
San Juan - SJN -  D: Mo15 C-72 Jeff Mullet  Mo16
Santa Fe Rails - SFR -  D: Tu20 C-73 Rob Kircher; Tu21, We13, Th22; SF: Fr9; F: Sa16
Settlers of Catan - SET - C-74 Joseph Maiz; Sa9, Sa11, Sa13; SF: SF15; F: Sa17
Slapshot - SLS - C-75 Sean McCulloch; Sa23
Speed Circuit - SCT -D: Th13 C-76 Douglas Schulz;  Th15, Fr9, Sa13; F: Su9
Squad Leader - SQL - C-77 Bill Thomson; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries Sa14+; SF/F: Sa17
Star Wars; Queen's Gambit - QGB - C-78 Buddy Sinigaglio;  Tu19, We20, Th21; Rd 2: Fr12
Stockcar Championship Racing - SCC - D: Th18 C-79 John McLaughlin; & Michael Garton; Th19, Fr9, Sa 11; F: Sa18
Stone Age - STA - D: We18 C-80 Kathy Stroh; We20, Th21, Fr9; SF/F: Sa15
Superstar Baseball - SSB - C-81 Chris Palermo; Draft: Tu18; Tu20, We20, Th20, Fr20; F: Su9
Thurn & Taxis - T&T - D: Tu19 C-82 Andy Latto; We9, We20; SF/F: Th14
Through the Ages - AGE - D: Su10 C-83 Raphael Lehrer; Time Machine Pre-Con Su12, Su18; SF: Mo11; F: Tu11
Ticket To Ride - TTR - D: Th9 C-84 Claire Brosius;  Th11, Fr9, Sa11; QF: Su9; SF: Su11; F: Su13
Tigers In the Mist - TIM - D: Tu17 C-85 Ray Freeman; We9
Titan - TTN -T: TuTBD C-86 Bruno Wolff; 10, 14,18, 22 daily We-Fr; SF: Sa9; F: Sa18
Titan The Arena - TTA - We13 C-87 Greg Crowe; We18, Th23, Sa12; SF/F: Sa15
Titan Two - TT2 - T: TuTBD C-88 Rich Atwater; We10
Twilight Imperium - TWI -  D: TuTBD C-89 Michael Buccheri; We9, Th9; F: Fr9
Twilight Struggle - TWS - D: Th18 C-90 George Young; Fr9
Union Pacific - UNP -  C-91 Bruce Reiff; Mo10
Up Front - UPF - C-92 Jim Burnett; Th9
Vegas Showdown - VSD - D: Tu20 C-93 Eric Freeman; We11, Th9; SF: Th21; F: Fr9
Victory in the Pacific - VIP - C-94 Charlie Drozd; Rising Sun Pre-Con: Su9+
War At Sea - WAS - D: TBD C-95 Vince Meconi; Th9; QF Th19; SF: Th21; F: Th23
War of the Ring - WOR - C-96 Kevin Wojtaszczyk; Middle Earth Pre-Con Su14, Su 19, Mo9; SF: Mo14; F: Mo19
We The People - WTP - C-97 Don Chappelle; Sa9
Wilderness War - WNW - C-98 Keith Wixson; We9; SF/F: Su9
Wooden Ships & Iron Men - WSM - D: We11 C-99 Tim Hitchings; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Sa17
World At War - WAW - C-100 Paul Milne; Tu18

To make a GM Commitment, become a current BPA member of Sustaining level or higher and submit a completed Event Form before Feb. 28, 2010. Century events will be run within two hours of the requested time slot or the GM will be consulted for an acceptable alternate time.

 

Trial Events

Eligible Continuing Trials: Those events that failed to make the Century Group by 2009 attendance standards or new events proposed by any willing GM who becomes a current BPA member by Feb. 28, 2010. These events were listed on the December Annual Membership ballot and the 25 with the most membership votes by Jan. 1 were eligible to be run at WBC 2010. Any vacancies in these 25 due to lack of a GM commitment will be filled by BPA based on other Alternate GM commitments on hand by Feb. 28.

Events will be held for the prior GM until notified otherwise or Dec. 31, 2010, whichever comes first. Events not claimed by a GM by Dec. 31 are open to any current member who submits an acceptable Event Form. NOTE: Although we will try to honor requested timeslots, all GMs of Trials Events must be willing to run their events when scheduled by BPA. Failure to do so may disqualify the event.

 Elected Continuing Trial Events Trial GM - Requested Start time of Heats & non-continuous Rounds
Ace of Aces - AOA - D: TBD CT-1 Doug Porterfield; TBD
Age of Renaissance - AOR - CT-2 Ken Gutermuth; Pre-Con: Sa19, Su9, Su18, Mo9
Automobile - AUT - D: Tu20 CT-3 Greg Schmittgens Tu21, We17; SF/F: Th9
Battleline - BAT - D: Tu22 CT-4 Bruce Reiff; Fr19
Brass - BRS - D: Tu19 CT-5 Ed Kendrick We10 We22, Fr9; SF/F: Sa12
Carcassonne - CAR - CT-6 Tom McCorry; Sa17
Elchfest - ELC - D: Tu22 CT-7 Dan Dolan Sr; Tu23
Empire of the Sun - EOS - D: Fr9 CT-8 Mark Herman; Fr10
a House Divided - AHD - D: Sa11 CT-9 Terry Coleman Mu: Th19, Sa12
Kaiser's Pirates - KPR -D: Fr9 CT-10 Jim Day Fr10, Fr13, Sa9, Sa12; SF: Sa15; F: Sa19
Kingmaker - KGM  - D: Th9 CT-11 Justin Thompson; Th10, Fr10; F: Sa9
LeHavre - LHV - CT-12 Michael Kaltman; Th9, Sa19; SF: Sa22; F: Su9
Medici - MED -  D: Tu18 CT-13 Doug Galullo; Tu19, Th19, Fr14; SF/F: Fr21
Waterloo - WAT -  CT-14 Marty Musella; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries Sa14+; SF/F: Sa14
Mystery of the Abbey - MOA - D: Th18 CT-15 Ellen Hoam; Th19
Naval War - NVW - B: Sa17 CT-16 Jonathan Lockwood; Sa18
Panzerblitz - PZB -  CT-17 Bert Schoose; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries only Sa14+; SF/F: Fr9
Pro Golf - PGF  -   CT-18 Bruce Monnin; Th23+
Successors - SUC  - CT-19 Rob Seulowitz; Mu: T18, We18; SF: Th18
Tikal - TKL - D: Th14 CT-20 Daniel Broh-Kahn; Th15, Fr11, Sa9; SF/F: Sa11
Trans America - TAM - D: Su9 CT-21 Lisa Gutermuth; Su10
Tyranno Ex - TYX - D: We17 CT-22 Tom DeMarco Tu18, We18, Th18; SF: Fr9; F: Sa9
War of 1812 - 812 - D: Tu17 CT-23 David Metzger; Tu18
Win, Place & Show - WPS -  D: Tu22 CT-24 Jim Burnett; Tu23, Sa16
Yspahan - YSP - CT-25 Jeff Mullet   Mu: Tu23, We9; SF/F: We10

Alternate Trials: These are additional events submitted by GMs for inclusion on the annual December ballot for consideration of the membership as one of the 25 Trial events decided in the December Membership Drive. New proposals must be submitted to cd@boardgamers.org no later than November 30th of each year to be included on that year's membership ballot. BPA and its sponsors fill any vacancies from this list of events for which a potential GM has submitted a completed event form. Alternates may be either events new to WBC or returning after an absence, or Trials from the previous year which failed Century and Trial election. Alternates will be selected to fill vacancies based on a number of factors. The order in which they are listed here is not one of them.

 Alternate Event Proposals  Game Master
Age of Empires III - AE3 - John Pack; We14, Sa13, Sa23; SF/F: Su9
Battlelore - BLR - Jeff Paull; TBD
Brawling Battleship Steel - BBS - Jeff Billings; TBD
the Caucasus Campaign OPEN
Conflict of Heroes - COH           OPEN
Die Macher - DIM - D: TBD Steve Simmons; TBD
Fast Action Battles: The Bulge - FAB -   OPEN
Guerilla D: Tu17 Steve Scott Tu18, We15, Th11; SF/F: Fr9
Kingsburg OPEN
Notre Dame - NTD - OPEN
Panzergruppe Guderian - PGG -  Robert Frisby; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries Sa14+; SF/F: Sa14
Pursuit of Glory - PUG -  OPEN
Rommel in the Desert James Kramer We10, We13, We16
Royal Palace - RYP -   OPEN
Street Soccer - STS - D: Su9 Dan Dolan Sr; Su10
Taktika Josh Githens TBD
Texas Glory - TXG - D: We20   Carl Willner; Th9
Web of Power - WOP - D: We20 Charles Faella; Th9
Wizards Quest - WZQ Paul Bolduc; Th9

Vendor/Sponsor Introductory Trials: Each Vendor and/or Sponsor may add one new Trial beyond the 25 Continuing Trials ceiling. Such New Vendor/Sponsor Trials may be introduced at the rate of one per booth space/sponsorship until Feb. 28, 2010. WBC closes to new events on Feb. 28, 2010. Such New Trials will automatically fall into Century or Continuing Trial classifications the following year based on their 2010 performance. ALL NEW TRIALS MUST BE IN PRINT by the Feb. 28, 2010, deadline. Publishers must submit a copy of the game at the time of the event submission.

 Trial Events by Vendors/Sponsors Vendor Events  Game Master
Chicago Express - CHX - D: Fr14 VS-1 John Bohrer; Fr16, Fr18, Sa18; SF: Sa20; F: Su12
Factory Manager - FMG - VS-2 David Fair;
Shipyard - SYD - D: Th17 VS-3 Jim Vroom; Th19, Fr14; SF/F: Sa15
Ra; the Dice Game - RDG - D: Fr14 VS-4 Scott Buckwalter; Fr15, Sa12; SF/F: Sa13
Adventurers - AVU - D: WeTBD VS-5 Larry Lingle ; ThTBD, FrTBD. SaTBD; SF/F: Su
Campaign Manager 2008 - CM8 - D: Fr18 VS-6 Andrew Maly; Mu: Fr19, Sa17
Caesar's Gaulic Wars - CGW - D: TBD VS-7 Andy Friedmann; TBD
Wellington - WLL -  D: Mo10, Th10 VS-8 Rob Olsson; Mu: Mo13, Th13; SF: Fr13, F: Sa13
The Hell of Stalingrad - THS - D: Sa11 VS-9 Steven Cunliffe; Sa12
Warriors of God - WOG - D: TBD VS-10 Bruce Monnin; TBD
Julius Caesar - JUC - D: We18 VS-11 Justin Thompson; We19,
Richard III - D: Fr17 VS-12 Tom Dalgliesh; Mu Fr19; Sa10
Operation Typhoon; Barbarossa Denied - OTY - D: Sa18 VS-13 Lembit Tohver; Sa19
Lord of the Rings; The Confrontation - D: Fr16 VS-14 Jim Doughan; Fr17
Eisenbach Gap - EBG - D: Th9 VS-15 Jeff Schulte; Sa9

 Juniors Events

Juniors Events: Volunteer GMs and Assistants run free events for children aged 12 and under in the WBC Juniors room between 9 am and 9 pm on Wedneday through Saturday, ending at 2 pm on Sunday. Any game is eligible provided it is suitable for children of that age group and available in sufficient numbers to allow all children present to play; however, only a limited number may be run. The GM should come prepared to instruct children how to play the game and should be prepared to run a tournament. A BPA Room Monitor is always present to help maintain order but is not always available to assist children in playing the game. Volunteer Assistants are very much needed. To volunteer, contact juniors@boardgamers.org.

Events for Children 12 & under
Junior Events
Game Master & requested Time Slot
Adel Verpflichtet JR
J-1
Tamara Houde; TBD
Apples to Apples JR
J-2
Joanna Melton; Fr17
Blokus JR
J-3
Daniel Broh-Kahn; Fr10
Bumper Car Arena JR
J-4
Marc Houde; Sa9
Elchfest JR
J-5
Dan Dolan Sr; Fr12
Formula Motor Racing JR
J-6
Robert Schoenen; TBD
Guillotine JR
J-7
Ray Stakenas; We09
Ivanhoe JR
J-8
OPEN
LoTR: Confrontation JR
J-9
James Doughan; TBD
Monsters Menace America JR
J-10
Mark Love; TBD
Montgolfiere JR
J-11
John Poniske; TBD
Pitchcar JR
J-12
Michael Wojtaszczyk; TBD
Settlers of Catan JR
J-13
Kelsey Lee; TBD
Slapshot JR
J-14
Mark Yoshikawa; Sa19
Stratego JR
J-15
Chris Yaure; Fr19
Task Forces at War JR
J-16
Becky Maulder; TBD
Ticket to Ride JR
J-17
Matthew Beach; We15
Titan: The Arena JR
J-18
Greg Crowe; Th11
TransAmerica JR
J-19
Ewan McNay; TBD
Ubongo JR
J-20
Lynda Shea; TBD

 Seminars

Seminars: Returning in 2010! WBC has excellent facilities to host seminars. The Hopewell Room provides tiered seating to accommodate for 60-75. Schedule a Seminar for WBC 2010. All requested times will be honored, as possible; however, tournament events have priority. Direct any questions to acd@boardgamers.org.

Seminars

Seminars Presenter(s) and Requested Time Slot
The Use of Boardgames in Staff Training
S-1
Jon Lockwood; We10-14
Probability and Card Driven Games
S-2
Chris Yaure; We18-20
Design Your Own Vassal Module
S-3
Rob Doane; Th18-20
Ethics and Gaming
S-4
Joel Tamburo and Kaarin Engelmann; TBD
Memoir '44--On The Battlefield (Targeted for teens and anyone else who wants to get a feel for the historical period; we'll be playing the multi-player version of the game)
S-5
Mark Yoshikawa; We21
Sit 'n' Stitch (Spouse Activities)
S-6
Tamara Houde; TBD
Wits and Wagers Game Show
S-7
Rolinda Collinson; Fr21 and Sa21
Game Design
S-8
Lew Pulsipher; Fr17-19
Boardgame Players Association Last updated 3/17/10 by kae.
© Copyright 2009 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.