2011 WBC Orphans
April 25, 2011

WBC is now closed to new events for the 2011 season.
Note that the times below are requested times and are subject to change and, as such, are only rough estimates of the form the final schedule will take.

CenturyTrial Events Alternate Events Vendor/Sponsor TrialsJuniorsSeminarsInfo


Century Events

Century: 107 events compose the combined Century & Legacy Group of featured events which are supported by multiple prize levels ranging from two to six plaques and a Centurion shirt based on a formula using the most recent statistics of attendance and player hours. Those 107 slots were pre-determined by 2010 performance and Board vote under the Legacy rules and require only the commitment of a BPA member to GM the event by the Feb. 28, 2011, deadline. Failure of a GM to submit a suitable event form for the event by the deadline will drop it from the Century Group.

All events require a BPA member acting as GM to submit a satisfactory Event Form no later than Feb. 28, 2011, or the event will not be run. Prospective GMs should review the GM Guidelines, which have been updated within the past few years. All requested event times are approximate and subject to change when the final schedule is made.

Events will be held for their prior GM until notified otherwise or Dec. 31, 2010, whichever comes first. Events without a GM commitment on Dec. 31, 2010, are open to any current member who submits an acceptable Event Form.

 Event - Code - Demo Requested Century GM - Requested Starts:
1830 - 8XX - D: pcSa9 C-1 Pierre LeBoeuf; Pre-Con Sa10, Sa17; Su 10, Su17; SF: Mo10; F: Mo17
Acquire - ACQ - D: TBD C-2 Cliff Ackman: TBD
Adel Verpflichtet - ADV - D: Fr16 C-3 Tom DeMarco: Sa17+
Advanced Civilization - ACV - C-4 Kevin Youells: We9, Th9; F: Fr9
Adventurers - AVU - D: We18 C-5 Larry Lingle Th11, Fr18, Fr21, Sa9; SF/F: Sa13+
Age of Renaissance - AOR - C-6 Tedd Mullally: Pre-Con: Sa11, Sa18, Su10
Age of Steam - AOS - C-7 Peter Staab  Fr20, Sa9; SF: Sa15; F: Su9
Agricola - AGR -  D: We16 C-8 Joshua Cooper: We18, Th18, Th21; SF/F: Fr18+
Air Baron - ABN - D: We20 C-9 Scott Fenn: We21, Th12, Fr9, Sa14; SF: Sa21; F: Su9
Alhambra - ALH - D: We17 C-10 Debbie Gutermuth; We18, Fr13; SF/F: Fr15
Anzio - ANZ C-11 Bruno Sinigaglio: Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only pcSa14+
Atlantic Storm - ACS - D: TBD C-12 John Coussis; Tu18, We20, Th10, Fr12; SF: Fr14; F: Fr16
Attack Sub - ATS - D: Sa16 L-1 Steven Caler; Su9+
Auction - AUC - D: Tu22 L-2 Bob Wicks; Tu18; We15+
Automobile - AUT -  D: TBD C-13 Andrew Maly: MoTB, Tu21, We17; SF/F: Th9+
Axis & Allies - A&A - C-14 Joe Powell: Pre-con Sa13+
B-17 - B17 - C-15 David Terry; Th9+; After Action Meet: Fr23
Battles of the American Revolution Series (aka Saratoga) - BAR - D: Th15 C-16 Mark Miklos: Mu Th17; Th21+
Battle Cry - BCY - C-17 Jeff Cornett; Sa9+
Bitter Woods - BWD - C-18 Randy Heller: Tu18+
Brass - BRS - D: TBD C-19 Ed Kendrick  We9, We22, Fr9; SF: Sa12; F: Sa17
Breakout Normandy - BKN - C-20 Andrew Cummins; Mu: Tu18; We9+
Britannia - BRI - D: TBD C-21 James Jordan; TBD
Bulge '81 - B81 - C-22 Frank Sinigaglio; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only pcSa14+
Can't Stop - CNS -  C-23 Beth Zhao; We23+
Carcassonne - CAR - C-24 Tom McCorry; Mu: Sa17; Sa18+
Caylus - CYL - D: TBD C-25 Michael Kaltman; We19, Th12, SF: Fr12; F: Sa20
Circus Maximus - CMS - D: Th9 C-26 John Jacoby;  Tu18, Fr9, Sa19; F: Su 9
Combat Commander - CBC - D: Tu17 C-27 Bryan Collars We9+
Commands & Colors Ancients - CCA - C-28 Andy Lewis; Th9+
Dominion - DOM -  D: Th17 C-29 Thomas Browne Th19; QF: Fr11; SF/F: Sa13+
Dune - DUN - C-30 Brad Johnson; We15, Th10, Fr13; F: Sa10
El Grande - ELG - D: We13 C-31 Rob Flowers; Tu18, We18, Th9; SF/F: Th13
Empire Builder - EPB- D: Tu17 C-32 Bob Stribula; Tu18, We10, We14; SF/F: Th9+
Enemy in Sight - EIS - D: TBD C-33 Bill Alderman: We9 or 16; Fr20, Su9; F: Su12
Euphrat & Tigris - E&T - D: Sa17 L-3 Craig Moffitt; Th11; Sa18; SF/F: Sa20
Facts In Five - FI5 - L-4 Sean McCulloch; Sa22
Football Strategy - FBS - D: We17 L-5 Bert Schoose; We18+; Th16+; F: Sa20
For the People - FTP C-34 Mark Herman; Th9+
Formula De - FDE - C-35 Joshua Githens; We12, Th15; F: Th21
Formula Motor Racing - FMR - D: We14 C-36 Chris LeFevre: Tu20, We15, Th9; SF/F: Th12+
Gangsters - GSR - D: Tu21 C-37 John Pack: Mo20, Tu22, Th23, Fr17; SF/F: Fr20+
Gettysburg - GBG - C-38 Vince Meconi; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries only pcSa14+; SF/F: Sa9
Great Campaigns of ACW - GCA - D: We9 C-39 Justin Rice; We11+ F: Sa9
Hammer of the Scots - HOS -  D: TBD C-40 Lyman Moquin; Mu:Th21, Fr9+
Hannibal: Rome vs Carthage - HRC - C-41 Stuart Tucker; Omens Pre-Con - pcSa14+
Here I Stand - HIS - D: Tu17, Th17 C-42 Ed Beach; Tu19, Th19; SF: Fr9; F: Sa18
History of the World - HWD - D: TBD C-43 Kevin Youells  Tu18, We18; SF: Th18; F: Sa15
Imperial - IMP - D: Th15 C-44 Blair Morgen; Mu: Th16, Fr16; SF: Sa9; F: Sa16
Ingenious - ING - D: Tu21 C-45 Peter Stein; Tu22, We14, Th22, Fr22; SF/F: Su9
Ivanhoe - IVH - D: Tu22 C-46 Brian Mongold; Tu23, We23, Th23, Fr23; SF/F: Sa21+
Kaiser's Pirates - KPR - D: Fr9 C-47 Jim Day Fr10, Fr13, Sa9, Sa12; SF/F: Sa15
Kremlin - KRM - D: We16 L-6 Steve Cuccaro; We18, Th15, Th19, Fr9; F: Fr13
LeHavre - LHV - D: Tu20 C-48 Keith Layton: Tu21, Th15; SF: Th18; F: Fr9
Liar's Dice - LID - C-49 Jason Levine; Fr23+
Lost Cities - LST - D: We11 C-50 Ivan Lawson; We17, Th18, Fr20, Sa14; Rd 2: Sa17+
Manoeuvre - MAN -   C-51 Andy Lewis; Mo13+
March Madness - MMS - D: Tu18 L-7 Terry Coleman: Tu19, We9, Th9, Fr9; SF/F: Su9+
Medici - MED -   D:Tu18 C-52 Doug Galullo; Tu19, Th17, Fr19; SF/F: Su13+
Memoir '44 - M44 - D: Th20 C-53 Sam Edelston; Mu: Th21, Fr9+
Merchant of Venus - MOV - D: Tu18 C-54 Richard Irving;  We9. Th20, Fr12; SF/F:Sa9
Monsters Ravage America - MRA - C-55 Mark Love; TBD; SF/F: Su9+
Napoleonic Wars 5-Player - NW5 - C-56 Melvin Casselberry: TBD
Paths of Glory - POG - C-57 Peter Reese; Guns of August Precon; pc Su14+
Paydirt - PDT - D: We12 C-58 Harry Flawd;  We 13+; Fr14+; F: Su9
Pirate's Cove - PRC - D: Tu18 C-59 Larry Lingle  We11, We20, Th9, Th17; SF/F: Su9
Power Grid - PGD - D: We11 C-60 Jim Castonguay; Tu18, We12, Th9; SF/F: Fr9+
Princes of Florence - POF - D: We9 C-61 Eric Brosius; We20, Fr21; SF/F: Sa9+
Puerto Rico - PRO - D: We13 C-62 John Weber;  Th17, Fr16, Sa11; QF: Sa15, SF/F: Su9+
Ra! - RA! -D: Tu20 C-63 Steve Scott; Tu21, We15, Th13, Fr11; SF/F: Sa17+
Race For the Galaxy - RFG -  D: Tu18 C-64 Stuart Tucker; We9, Fr15; QF: Fr18+
Rail Baron - RBN - C-65 Ron Secunda; We18, Th18, Fr9; SF: Fr16; F: Sa17
Risk - RSK - C-66 Alan Hayes; Th13, Fr18; F: Sa10
Robo Rally - RRY - D: TBD C-67 Marc Houde;  TBD
Russia Besieged - RBS - We17 C-68 Rob Beyma Mu: We19; Th9+
Russian Campaign - TRC - C-69 Tom Gregorio; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries pcSa14+
Saint Petersburg - SPB - D: We18 C-70 Tom DeMarco: Mo20, We15, Th9, Th21,; SF/F: Fr15+
San Juan - SJN -  D: Mo9 C-71 Jeff Mullet; Mo10+
Santa Fe Rails - SFR -  D: Tu20 C-72 Rob Kircher; Tu21, We22, Th11; SF: Fr18; F: Sa20
Settlers of Catan - SET - C-73 Joseph Maiz;  Sa9+
Slapshot - SLS - C-74 Sean McCulloch; Sa23+
Speed Circuit - SCT -D: Th13 C-75 Douglas Schulz;  Th15-19, FrTBD, SaTBD, F: Su9
Squad Leader - SQL - C-76 Peter Pollard; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries pc Sa14+, SF/F: Sa9+
Star Wars; Queen's Gambit - QGB - C-77 Buddy Sinigaglio;  Tu19, We20, Th21; QF: Fr12+
Stockcar Championship Racing - SCC - D: Th18, Fr9, Sa10 C-78 Michael Garton; Th19, Fr10, Sa11; F: Sa18
Stone Age - STA - D: We20 C-79 Eric Engelmann: We22, Th9, Fr9; SF/F: Sa11+
Superstar Baseball - SSB - Draft: Tu17 C-80 Chris Palermo: Tu19, We19, Th19, Fr19; SF/F: Su9+
Thurn & Taxis - T&T - D: Tu18 C-81 Andy Latto; We9, We20; SF/F: Th15+
Through the Ages - AGE - D: pcSu12 C-82 Raphael Lehrer; Time Machine Pre-Con pcSu14, pcSu19; SF: Mo11; F: Mo19
Ticket To Ride - TTR - D: Th9 C-83 Claire Brosius;  Th21, Fr9, Sa11; Su9+
Tigers In the Mist - TIM - D: Tu18 C-84 Ray Freeman; Tu19 or We9+
Titan - TTN - D: Tu C-85 Bruno Wolff: WeThFr10, WeThFr14, WeThFr18, WeThFr22; SF: Sa9; F: Sa18
Titan The Arena - TTA - D: We12 C-86 Greg Crowe; We18, Th23, Sa13; SF/F: Sa15+
Titan Two - TT2 - D: Tu C-87 Rich Atwater; We10+
Twilight Struggle - TWS - D: Th18 C-88 George Young; Fr9+; F: Su9
Union Pacific - UNP -  C-89 Bruce Reiff: Mo15+
Up Front - UPF - C-90 Jim Burnett; Th9+
Vegas Showdown - VSD - D: Tu20 C-91 Eric Freeman; We11, Th15; SF: Th21; F: Fr23
Victory in the Pacific - VIP - C-92 Charlie Drozd; Rising Sun Pre-Con: Su9+
War At Sea - WAS - C-93 Vince Meconi; Th9+
War of the Ring - WOR - C-94 Kevin Wojtaszczyk; Middle Earth Pre-Con Mu: pcSu19, Mo9+
Warriors of God - WOG - D: TBD C-95 Bruce Monnin: TBD
Washington's War - WWR - formerly WTP (We The People) - D: Fr20 C-96 Marvin Birnbaum: Sa9+
Waterloo - WAT -  C-97 Marty Musella; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries pcSa14+
Wellington - WLL - D: Mo10, Tu17 C-98 Rob Olsson; Mo13, Tu19; SF: We12; F: Th12
Wilderness War - WNW - C-99 Keith Wixson; Mo: Mo13+, Tu18; SF/F: Su9+
World At War - WAW - C-100 Mike Crowe; Tu18

To make a GM Commitment, become a current BPA member of Sustaining level or higher and submit a completed Event Form before Feb. 28, 2011. Century events will be run within two hours of the requested time slot or the GM will be consulted for an acceptable alternate time.

 

Trial Events

Eligible Continuing Trials are new events or those that failed to make the Century Group by 2010 attendance standards but otherwise met WBC performance requirements and were voted into eligibility during the Annual December Membership Drive. These events are automatically listed on the December Annual Membership Drive ballot and the 25 with the most votes by January 1st are eligible to be run at WBC 2011. Any vacancies in these 25 due to lack of a GM commitment will be filled by BPA based on other Alternate GM commitments on hand by Feb. 28.

Events will be held for the prior GM until notified otherwise or Dec. 31, 2010, whichever comes first. Events not claimed by a GM by Dec. 31 are open to any current member who submits an acceptable Event Form. NOTE: Although we will try to honor requested timeslots, all GMs of Trials Events must be willing to run their events when scheduled by BPA. Failure to do so may disqualify the event.

 Continuing Trial Events listed on 2011 Membership Ballot Trial GM - Reserved Status until December 31st
1776 - 776  CT-1 Robert Frisby: Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only pcSa14+
7 Wonders - 7WS - D: Th14 CT-2 Kathy Stroh; Th15+
Ace of Aces - AOA - D: Tu19, Th12 CT-3 Doug Porterfield: Daily heats; SF/F: SaTBD
Afrika Korps - AFK - D: TBD CT-4 Jonathan Lockwood; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only pcSa14+
Amun-Re - AMR - D: We12 CT-5 Greg Thatcher; MoTBD, We13, Th19; SF: Th23; F:Fr13
Battleline - BAT - D: TBD CT-6 Bruce Reiff: TBD
Conquest of Paradise - CQP - D: Fr13 CT-7 Kevin McPartland; Mu: Fr14; Sa9+
Dominant Species - DSP - D: TBD CT-8 Dave Long; TBD
Elchfest - ELC - D: Tu21 CT-9 Dan Dolan Sr; Tu22+
Empire of the Sun - EOS - D: Fr9 CT-10 Mark Herman; Fr10+
Founding Fathers - FGF - D: Tu18 CT-11 Jacob Nixon; We10+
Galaxy - GXY - D: We13 CT-12 Mark Mitchell; We14, Th16, Th19, Fr17; SF/F: Sa12+
a House Divided - AHD - CT-13 David Metzger; TBD:
Kingmaker - KGM  - D: TBD CT-14 Justin Thompson; TBD
Labyrinth - LBY - D: TBD CT-15 Joel Tamburo; TBD
Leaping Lemmings - LLM - D: We12 CT-16 Rick Young; We18, Th18, Fr10, Fr16; SF/F: Sa20+
Manifest Destiny - MFD - D: We18 CT-17 Bill Crenshaw; We19, Th13; F: Sa19
Naval War - NVW - B: Sa17 CT-18 Jonathan Lockwood; Sa18+
Panzerblitz - PZB -  CT-19 Rich Northey; Grognard Pre-Con preliminaries only pcSa14+
Pro Golf - PGF  -   CT-20 Bruce Monnin; Th23+
Ra; the Dice Game - RDG - CT-21 Scott Buckwater; We19, Th16, Fr15, Sa19; QF: Sa21+
Successors - SUC  - CT-22 Rob Seulowitz; Mu: Tu18; We13; F: We19
Trans America - TAM - D: Su9 CT-23 Lisa Gutermuth; Su10+
Wooden Ships & Iron Men - WSM -   CT-24 Tim Hitchings; Grognard Pre-con preliminaries only pcSa14+ SF/F: Sa9+
Yspahan - YSP - CT-25 Richard Shay: Mu: Tu23, We12, SF/F: We22+

Alternate Events are used to replace any vacancies in the Trial Event list due to lack of a GM commitment will be filled by BPA based on other Alternate GM commitments on hand by Feb. 28.

 Trial Event Proposals on Hand for use as replacements for vacancies GM Commitments
Age of Empires III - AE3 - OPEN:
The Hell of Stalingrad - THS - OPEN:
Dungeon Lords - DLD - D: Tu21, We14, Fr19, Sa12 John Corrado; Tu22, We15, Fr20, Sa14; SF/F: TBD
Goa - GOA - D: TBD Alex Bove: TBD
Friedrich - FRI - D: TBD Bill Ashbaugh; We9
Guerilla - GUE - D: We16 Steve Scott We17, Th15; F: Sa21
Hansa Teutonica - HTT - D: TBD OPEN:
Innovation - INN - D: TBD Andy Latto; TBD
Rommel in the Desert - RID - James Kramer We10+
Mystery of the Abbey - MOA - OPEN:
Operation Typhoon - OTY OPEN:
Power Grid; Factory Manager - FMG - D: TBD Craig Trader; TBD
Republic of Rome - ROR -  OPEN:
Richard III - Rt3 OPEN:
Shipyard - SYD - Anni Foasberg: TBD
Tikal - TKL -  OPEN:
Tyranno Ex - TYX - D: We15 Tom DeMarco: We16, Th21; SF: Fr18; F: Sa13
War of 1812 - 812 - OPEN:

Vendor/Sponsor Trials: Each Vendor and/or Sponsor may add one new Trial beyond the 25 Continuing Trials ceiling. Such New Vendor/Sponsor Trials may be introduced at the rate of one per booth space/sponsorship until Feb. 28, 2010. WBC closes to new events on Feb. 28, 2011. Such New Trials will automatically fall into Century or Continuing Trial classifications the following year based on their 2011 performance. ALL NEW TRIALS MUST BE IN PRINT by the Feb. 28, 2011, deadline. Publishers must submit a copy of the game at the time of the event submission.

Trial Events by Vendors/Sponsors Vendor Events  Game Master
Chicago Express - CHX - D: Fr14 VS-1 Bryan Eshleman: Fr16, Fr18, Sa18; SF/F: Sa20+
Fresco - FRS - D: We12 VS-2 Jim Vroom; We13, Fr13; SF: Fr21; F: Sa16
Samarkand - SMK - D: Fr12 VS-3 Carmen Petruzelli; Tu20, Fr15, SF/F: Fr17+
Win, Place & Show - WPS - D: Tu22 VS-4 Jim Burnett: Tu23, Fr10, Sa16; F: Sa19
Lord of the Rings; The Confrontation - LRC - D: Fr9 VS-5 Jim Doughan; Fr14+
Brawling Battleship Steel - BBS: D: We16 VS-6 Jeff Billings; We18, Th10, Th13; F: Fr13
Macao - MCO D: TBD VS-7 Raphael Lehrer: TBD
Egizia - EGZ: D: Tu20 VS-8 Sceadeau D'Tela; Tu21, We9, Th13; SF: Fr11; F: Fr21
Navegador - NVG - D: Th16 VS-9 Anni Foasberg; Th17, Fr13, Sa15; SF/F: Sa17+
Eisenbach Gap - EBG: D: TBD VS-10 Jeff Schulte; TBD
Commands & Colors Napoleonics - CCN VS-11 Tony Curtis; We9
King Philip's War - KPW - D: TBD VS-12 Phil Barcafer; TBD
Storm Over Stalingrad - SOS -  D: Tu18 VS-13 Jack Stalica; Mu: Tu19; We9+
Star Borders: Humanity - SBH - D: TBD VS-14 Joshua Gottesman; TBD
Twilight Imperium - TWI -   D: TBD VS-15 Michael Buccheri: TBD
Baltimore & Ohio - B&O - D: We12, We14 VS-16 William Wallace: We18, Th9, Th18; SF: Th9; F: Th18
Julius Caesar - JUC - D: TBD  VS-17 Justin Thompson; TBD

 Juniors Events

Juniors Events: Volunteer GMs and Assistants run free events for children aged 12 and under in the WBC Juniors room between 9 am and 9 pm daily beginning on Wednesday. (Shorter hours on Sunday.) Any game is eligible provided it is suitable for children of that age group and available in sufficient numbers to allow all children present to play; however, only a limited number may be run. The GM should come prepared to instruct children how to play the game and should be prepared to run a tournament. A BPA Room Monitor is always present to help maintain order but is not always available to assist children in playing the game. Volunteer Assistants are very much needed. To volunteer, contact juniors@boardgamers.org.

Events for Children 12 & under
Junior Events
Game Master & requested Time Slot
Adel Verpflichtet JR
J-1
Ashley Collinson; Th18
Apples to Apples JR
J-2
Joanna Melton; Fr16
Beep! Beep JR
J-3
Crystal Shipley; Su10
Blokus JR
J-4
Daniel Broh-Kahn; We13
Bumper Car Arena JR
J-5
Marc Houde; Sa15
Can't Stop JR
J-6
Rich Shipley; Th16
Elchfest JR
J-7
Dan Dolan Sr; Fr12
Formula Motor Racing JR
J-8
Robert Schoenen; Su12
Guillotine JR
J-9
Ray Stakenas; We9
Heroscape JR
J-10
Frank Sinigaglio; Sa9
Igloo Pop JR
J-11
Jason Levine; Th9
Ingenious JR
J-12
Chris Yaure; We11
Ivanhoe JR
J-13
Kirk Harris; Fr18
LoTR: Confrontation JR
J-14
James Doughan; Fr9
Monsters Menace America JR
J-15
Mark Love; Sa12
Montgolfiere JR
J-16
John Poniske; Fr14
Settlers of Catan JR
J-17
Kelsey Lee; We18
Slapshot JR
J-18
Mark Yoshikawa; Sa19
Ticket to Ride JR
J-19
Matthew Beach; We15
Titan: The Arena JR
J-20
Greg Crowe; Th11
TransAmerica JR
J-21
Ewan McNay; Th14

 Seminars

Seminars: WBC has excellent facilities to host seminars. The Hopewell Room provides tiered seating to accommodate for 60-75. Schedule a Seminar for WBC 2011. All requested times will be honored, as possible; however, tournament events have priority. Direct any questions to acd@boardgamers.org.

Seminars

Seminars Presenter(s) and Requested Time Slot
Game Design Questions and Answers
S-1
Lew Pulsipher; TBD
Gaming and Ethics
S-2
Joel Tamburo; TBD
Charles S. Roberts Awards Presentatation
S-3
Allan Rothberg; TBD
B-17 After Action
S-4
Dave Terry; TBD
Wits and Wagers Game Show
S-5
Scott Buckwalter and Rolinda Collinson; Fr20-22 and Sa20-22
Boardgame Players Association Last updated by kae.
© Copyright 2010 by the Boardgame Players Association.
Trademarks are property of their respective holders.