WBC 2015 is CLOSED to new events. Scheduling is underway.
WBC is finalizing its 2015 schedule which will be announced
in mid-May. The list below is temporary and only identifies events
eligible for inclusion based on 2014 performance, the 2015 membership
vote and the participation of GMs and sponsors. Note that the
times below are requested times and are subject to change and
as such are only rough estimates of the form the final schedule
will eventually take.
Century | Trial Events |
Vendor/Sponsor Trials |
Juniors |
Info
Century Events
Century: 109 events compose the combined Century & Legacy Group
of featured events which are supported by multiple prize levels
ranging from two to six plaques and a Centurion shirt based on
a formula using the most recent statistics of attendance and player
hours. Those slots were pre-determined by 2014 performance
and Board vote under the Legacy rules (see BPA FAQs) and require only the commitment
of a BPA member to GM the event by the March 15 deadline.
Failure of a member GM to submit a suitable event
form for the event by the deadline will drop it from eligibility. All events require a BPA member acting as
GM to submit a satisfactory Event Form no later than March 15.
Prospective GMs should review the GM Guidelines. All requested
event times are approximate and subject to change when the final schedule is released.
Events are not held for their prior GM but are awarded
based on merit determined by past performance, timeliness of event
submission and format.Events without a GM commitment at this
time are OPEN to any current member who submits an acceptable event
form.
Event - Code - Demo Requested |
Century |
GM
& Requested Start Time- |
7 Wonders - 7WS - D: TBD |
C-1 |
Nick
Ferris: TBD |
1830 - 8XX - D: PCSa9 |
C-2 |
Tom McCorry; PC Sa10, PC Sa18, PC Su9, PC Su17; SF/F: Mo9 |
1989 - 989 - T: Tu18 |
C-3 |
Henry
Richardson; We9+ |
Acquire - ACQ - D: TBD |
C-4 |
Cliff
Ackman; TBD |
Advanced Civilization - ACV - D:
Mo17, Tu17 |
C-5 |
Kevin
Youells; PC Su9, We9; F: Fr9 |
Afrika Korps - AFK - |
L-1 |
Jonathan Lockwood; PC Sa10+; SF/F: Sa14 |
Age of Renaissance - AOR - |
C-6 |
Winton Lemoine;
TBD |
Agricola - AGR - |
C-7 |
Rob Murray;
We15, Th19, Fr12; SF:Fr20; F: Sa20 |
Air Baron - ABN - D: Mo19 |
C-8 |
Max Jamelli;
Mo20, Tu18, Th18, Fr9; SF/F: Sa9 |
Alhambra - ALH - D: We17 |
C-9 |
Debbie
Gutermuth; We18, Fr17; SF/F: Fr19 |
Amun-Re - AMR - D: TBD |
C-10 |
Greg
Thatcher; TBD |
Atlantic Storm - ACS - D: We18 |
C-11 |
Ben
Knight; Tu18, We19, Th9, Fr14; SF/F: Fr16 |
Attack Sub - ATS - D: TBD |
L-2 |
Steve
Caler; Su9+ |
Auction - AUC - D: PC TBD, Tu17 |
L-3 |
Bruce Reiff;
TBD |
Automobile - AUT - D: TBD |
C-12 |
Andrew
Maly; TBD |
Axis & Allies - A&A - |
C-13 |
Joe
Powell; PC Sa9+ |
B17 - B17 - |
C-14 |
David
Terry; Th9+ |
Battles of the American Revolution Series (aka
Saratoga) - BAR - D: Th11 |
C-15 |
Mark Miklos;
Mu: Th13, Th16+ |
Bitter Woods - BWD - D: TBD |
C-16 |
Tom
Gregorio; PC Sa10+; SF/F: Fr16 |
Brass - BRS - D: Tu20 |
C-17 |
Ed
Kendrick; Tu21, We20, Fr9; SF/F: Sa14 |
Breakout Normandy - BKN - |
C-18 |
Nels Thompson;
Tu18, We9+ |
Britannia - BRI - D: TBD |
C-19 |
James Jordan;
TBD |
Can't Stop - CNS - |
C-20 |
Mary
Ellen Powers; TBD |
Carcassonne - CAR - D: We13 |
C-21 |
Jennifer
Visocnik; We14, Fr9, Fr21, Sa11; SF/F: Sa22 |
Castles of Burgundy - COB - D: We20 |
C-22 |
Barbara
Flaxington; Mo22, We22; SF/F: Fr12 |
Catan; Cities & Knights - C&K - D: TBD |
C-23 |
Christopher
Gnech; TBD |
Circus Maximus - CMS - D: Th9 |
C-24 |
John
Jacoby, Tu18, Fr9; F: Sa19 |
Combat Commander - CBC - D:
Tu18 |
C-25 |
Bryan
Collars; We9+ |
Commands & Colors Ancients -
CCA - |
C-26 |
Andy
Lewis; Th9+ |
Conquest of Paradise - CQP - D: TBD |
C-27 |
Kevin
McPartland; Th21, Fr15, Sa9; SF/F: Sa12 |
Diplomacy - DIP - D: Fr17 |
C-28 |
Thomas
Haver; Fr19, Sa10, Sa19 |
Dominant Species - DSP - D: Tu18 |
C-29 |
Dave
Long; Tu19, Th19, Fr20; SF/F: Sa12 |
Dominion - DOM - D: TBD |
C-30 |
Nick
Ferris: TBD |
Dune - DUN - |
C-31 |
Bradley
Johnson; We13, Th13, Fr9; F: Sa9 |
Egizia - EGZ - D: We17 |
C-32 |
Andrew
Emerick; Tu22, We18; SF: We20; F: Th23 |
El Grande - ELG - D: We17 |
C-33 |
Rob Flowers;
Tu18, We18, Th9; SF/F: Th13 |
Empire Builder - EPB - D: Tu17 |
C-34 |
Bob
Stribula; Tu18, We9, We13; SF/F: Th9 |
Empire of the Sun - EOS - D: Fr9 |
C-35 |
Mark Herman;
Fr10+ |
Enemy in Sight - EIS - D: TBD |
C-36 |
Matt
Evinger; TBD |
Euphrat & Tigris - E&T -
D: Sa16 |
L-4 |
Craig
Moffitt; Th13, Sa17; SF/F: Sa19 |
Facts In Five - FI5 - |
L-5 |
John
Corrado; Sa21 |
Football Strategy - FBS - D: We17 |
L-6 |
Bert Schoose;
Mo16, We18; F: Sa20 |
For the People - FTP - D: Th14 |
C-37 |
Mark Herman;
Th15+ |
Formula De - FDE - |
C-38 |
Jason
Levine; TBD |
Formula Motor Racing - FMR - D: We15 |
C-39 |
Chris
LeFevre; Tu20, We16, Th9; SF/F: Th12 |
Gangsters - GSR - D: Th21 |
C-40 |
John
Pack; Mo22, Th23, Sa14; SF/F: Sa17 |
Gettysburg - GBG - |
C-41 |
Vincent
Meconi; PC Sa10+; SF/F: Sa9 |
Hammer of the Scots - HOS - D: We19 |
C-42 |
Randall
MacInnis; TBD |
Hannibal: Rome vs Carthage - HRC
- |
C-43 |
Stuart
Tucker; PC Sa13+ |
Here I Stand - HIS - D: TBD |
C-44 |
Justin
Rice; Tu19, Th19; SF: Fr9; F: Sa9 |
History of the World - HWD - D: We16 |
C-45 |
Don
Del Grande; Tu18, We18; SF: Th18; F: Sa12 |
Ingenious - ING - D: Tu21 |
C-46 |
Max
DuBoff; Tu22, We22, Th22; SF/F: Fr21 |
Ivanhoe - IVH - D:TBD |
C-47 |
Brian
Mongold; TBD |
Julius Caesar - JUC - TBD |
C-48 |
Michael Sosa;
TBD |
King of Tokyo - KOT - D: Tu22 |
C-49 |
Rob Olsson;
Tu23+ |
Kremlin - KRM - D: TBD |
L-7 |
Steve
Cuccaro; TBD |
LeHavre - LHV - D: Tu19 |
C-50 |
Kenneth Horan;
Tu21, Th9; SF: Th16; F: Fr15 |
Liar's Dice - LID - |
C-51 |
Jason
Levine; Fr23+ |
Lost Cities - LST - D: We14 |
C-52 |
Ivan Lawson;
Tu23, We20, Sa9, Sa18; Rd 2:Sa20+ |
March Madness - MMS - D: Tu18 |
L-8 |
Terry Coleman;
Tu20, We9, Fr9, Fr19; SF/F: Su9 |
Memoir '44 - M44 - D: Th20 |
C-53 |
Sam
Edelston; Mu: Th21, Fr9+ |
Merchant of Venus - MOV - D: Mo14 |
C-54 |
Richard
Irving; Mo16, We9, Fr13; SF/F: Sa9 |
Mr. Madison's War - MMW - D: Tu18 |
C-55 |
Dave Stiffler;
Tu19+ |
Napoleonic Wars 5-Player - NW5 -
D: Th10 |
C-56 |
Gareth
Williams; Mo18, We18, Th12; SF: Fr18, F:Sa18 |
Navegador - NVG - TBD |
C-57 |
Anni
Foasberg; TBD |
Panzerblitz - PZB - D: PC Sa15, Mo20 |
C-58 |
Rick
Northey; PCSa10+; SF/F: Sa9 |
Paths of Glory - POG - |
C-59 |
Peter
Gurneau; PC Sa13 |
Paydirt - PDT - D: We12 |
C-60 |
Harry
Flawd; We13, Fr13; F: Su9 |
Pirate's Cove - PRC - D: TBD |
C-61 |
Jason
Fisher; TBD |
Power Grid - PGD - D: TBD |
C-62 |
Kevin
Broh-Kahn; TBD |
Princes of Florence - POF - D: We17 |
C-63 |
Eric
Brosius; We22, Fr11; SF: Fr22; F: Sa14 |
Puerto Rico - PRO - D: TBD |
C-64 |
Richard
Shay; TBD |
Ra! - RA! - D: Tu20 |
C-65 |
Steve
Scott; Mo21, Tu21, Th17, Fr9; SF/F: Fr17 |
Ra; The Dice Game - RDG - |
C-66 |
Scott
Buckwalter; We15, Th9, Fr18, Sa12; QF/SF/F: Sa15 |
Rail Baron - RBN - |
C-67 |
Chuck Foster;
We18, Th18, Fr9; SF: Fr16; F: Sa17 |
Robo Rally - RRY - D: TBD |
C-68 |
Marc Houde;
TBD |
the Russian Campaign - TRC - |
C-69 |
Gary
Dickson; PC Sa10+; SF/F: Sa9 |
Saint Petersburg - SPG - D: TBD |
C-70 |
Amy
Rule; TBD |
San Juan - SJN - D: Mo9 |
C-71 |
Lexi
Shea; Mo10 |
Sekigahara - SKG - D: TBD |
C-72 |
Matt
Calkins; TBD |
Settlers of Catan - SET - D: Fr21 |
C-73 |
Rich
Shipley; Sa9+ |
Slapshot - SLS - |
C-74 |
Sean McCulloch;
Sa23+ |
Small World - SMW - D: TBD |
C-75 |
Madison
Sites; TBD |
Speed Circuit - SCT - D; Th13 |
C-76 |
Chris
Long; Th15, TBD, TBD; F; Su9 |
Squad Leader - SQL - D: Tu20 |
C-77 |
Peter
Pollard; PC Sa10+; QF/SF/F:
Sa9 |
Star Wars; Queen's Gambit - QGB - |
C-78 |
Buddy
Sinigaglio; Tu21, We20, Th20; Round 2: Fr12+ |
Stockcar Championship Racing - SCC - D: Th18,
Fr14, Sa9 |
C-79 |
Michael Garton;
Th19, Fr15, Sa10; F: Sa18 |
Stone Age - STA - D: We14 |
C-80 |
Peter Staab;
Mo17, Th9, Fr15; SF: Sa9 |
Superstar Baseball - SSB - D: TBD |
C-81 |
Bill Beckman;
TBD |
Through the Ages - AGE - D: PC Su10 |
C-82 |
Randy
Buehler; PC Su12, PC Su 18,
Mo10; SF: Mo17; F: Tu10 |
Thurn & Taxis - T&T - D:
TBD |
C-83 |
Andy
Latto; Mo23, Tu18, Th11; QF/SF/F: Fr9 |
Ticket To Ride - TTR - D: We19 |
C-84 |
Claire
Brosius; Th19, Fr13, Sa15; QF/SF/F: Su9 |
Titan - TTN - D: Tu18 or 20 |
C-85 |
Bruno
Wolff; Tu21, We9, We13, We17, We21, Th9, Th13, Th17, Th21;
SF: Fr9; F:Sa9 |
Titan Two -TT2 - D: Tu19 |
C-86 |
Rich
Atwater; Tu20+ |
Titan The Arena - TTA - D: TBD |
L-9 |
Gregory
Crowe: TBD |
Twilight Struggle - TWS - D: TBD |
C-87 |
George
Young; Th17 |
Tzolkin' - TZK - TBD |
C-88 |
Chris
Yaure; TBD |
Up Front - UPF - |
C-89 |
Jim Burnett;
Th9+ |
Vegas Showdown - VSD - D: Tu21 |
C-90 |
Eric Freeman;
Mo15, We9, Th15; SF: Th19; F: Fr9 |
Victory in the Pacific - VIP - |
C-91 |
Charles
Drozd; PC Su9+ |
Virgin Queen - VGQ - |
C-92 |
Ed
Beach; PC Su12, PC Su18; SF/F:
Mo9 |
War At Sea - WAS - |
C-93 |
Vincent
Meconi; Th9+ |
War of the Ring - WOR - |
C-94 |
Kevin
Wojtaszczyk; Mu:Mo9, Th19+ |
Warriors of God - WOG - D: Mo9 |
C-95 |
Bruce
Monnin; PC Su19, Mo10+ |
Washington's War - WWR - formerly
WTP (We The People) - D: YBD |
C-96 |
Keith
Wixson; Sa9+ |
Waterloo - WAT - |
C-97 |
Marty
Musella; PC Sa10+; SF/F Sa10 |
Wilderness War - WNW - D: Tu17 |
C-98 |
Keith Wixson;
Mu Tu19, We9+; F: Su9 |
Wooden Ships & Iron Men - WSM - D: TBD |
C-99 |
Tim Hitchings; PC Sa10+; SF/F: Sa18 |
World At War - WAW - |
C-100 |
Randy
Scheers; Mo9+ |
To make a GM Commitment, become a current BPA
member of Sustaining level or higher and submit a completed Event Form
before March 15. Century events will be run within two hours of the requested time slot or the GM
will be consulted for an acceptable alternate time.
Trial Events
Eligible Continuing Trials: New events or those which failed to make the Century Group by
2014 attendance/GM obligation standards. These events were included
on the Membership ballot during the annual December membership
drive and voted into Trial status by members casting their votes
before 2015. The 25 with the most votes became eligible for WBC
2015. Any vacancies in these 25 due to lack of a GM commitment
will be filled by BPA based on other Alternate GM commitments
on hand by March 15.
Although we will try to honor requested timeslots, all GMs of Continuing Trials
must be willing to run their events when scheduled by BPA. Failure to do so may disqualify the event.
Events
eligible for selection by Membership Vote |
Trial |
GM
- Requested Starting Times |
Adel Verpflichtet - ADV - D: We TBD |
T-1 |
John Pack; Mo13,
Th13, Fr19, Su9; SF/F: Su11 |
Battle Cry - BCY - D: Fr17 |
T-2 |
Pete Stein; Sa9+ |
Battleline - BAT - D: TBD |
T-3 |
Sean McCulloch; Fr19+ |
Concordia - CNC D: We12 |
T-4 |
Craig Reece; We13,
Fr20, Sa9; SF/F: Sa11 |
Elchfest - ELC D: Tu21 |
T-5 |
Alex Bell; Tu22 |
Galaxy - GXY - D: Mo19, We20 |
T-6 |
Mark Mitchell;
Mo20, We21, Th18; SF/F: Fr16 |
Great Campaigns of ACW - GCA - D: We9 |
T-7 |
Ed Beach; We11+; QF/SF:
Th9; F: Sa9 |
a House Divided - AHD - D: Fr20 |
T-8 |
Terry Coleman; Fr21,
Sa11 |
the Hunters - HNT - D: Fr13 |
T-9 |
Gregory M. Smith;
Fr14 |
Innovation - IOV D: Tu17 |
T-10 |
Robb Effinger; Mo14,
We9 |
Kaisers Pirates - KPR - D: We20, Fr10 |
T-11 |
Tim Rogers; Fr13,
Fr16, Fr19; SF/F: Sa10 |
Leaping Lemmings - LLM - D: Tu18 |
T-12 |
Rick Young; Tu20, We20,
Fr20; SF/F: Sa20 |
Lords of Water Deep - LWD - D: Tu21,
We10 |
T-13 |
Robert
St. Pierre; Tu22, We15, Th17; SF/F: Fr20 |
Manoeuvre - MAN |
T-14 |
Andy Lewis; Mo13 |
Medici - MED |
T-15 |
Jeff Cornett; Mo9, We15,
Fr19; SF/F: Fr20 |
Monsters Menace America - MMA - D: Th19, Fr19 |
T-16 |
Mark Love; We20,
Th20, Fr20, Sa9; SF/F: Su9 |
Naval War - NVW - D - Sa17 |
T-17 |
James Kramer;
Sa18+ |
Pro Golf - PGF - D: Th22 |
T-18 |
Bruce Monnin;
Th23 |
Race For the Galaxy - RFG D: TBD |
T-19 |
Rob Renaud; TBD |
Russian Railoads - RRR - D: TBD |
T-20 |
Tom DeMarco; TBD |
Santa Fe Rails - SFR - D: Tu19 |
T-21 |
Rob Kircher; Mo20,
Tu20, We18; SF/F: Th9 |
Splendor - SPD - D:We20 |
T-22 |
Duncan McGregor; TBD |
Trans America - TAM - D: Su9 |
T-23 |
David Bohnenberger; Su10 |
Union Pacific - UNP |
T-24 |
Max Jamelli; TBD |
Yaspahan - YSP - D: Mo21, Sa18 |
T-25 |
Chris Yaure; TBD |
Events are not held for their prior GM but are awarded
based on merit determined by past performance, timeliness of event
submission and format. All events require a BPA member acting as GM to
submit a satisfactory event
form no later than March 15. Prospective GMs should
review the GM Guidelines. All requested
event times are approximate and subject to change when the official
schedule is released. Although we will try to honor requested timeslots, all GMs
of Continuing Trials must be willing to run their events when
scheduled by BPA. Failure to do so may disqualify the event.
Vendor/Sponsor Introductory Trials: Each vendor and/or Sponsor may add one new Trial event above and beyond the 25 Continuing Trials ceiling
anytime prior to March 15. Such New Trials will automatically
fall into Century or Continuing Trial classifications the following
year based on their 2015 performance. These events must be for
games which are in print by the March 15 deadline.
Publisher must submit a copy of the game at the time of the event
submission.
Trial
Events by Vendors/Sponsors |
Vendor
Events |
Game Master |
Storm Over Dien Bien Phu - SOD - D: Fr19 |
VS-1 |
Andrew Maly;
Mu: Fr20, Sa9+ |
Five Tribes - 5TR - D: TBD |
VS-2 |
Dominic
Rouillier; TBD |
Kanban: Automotive Revolution - KAR - D: Th14 |
VS-3 |
Jason
Levine; Th15, Fr17; SF/F: Sa15 |
Fire In the Lake - FIL |
VS-4 |
Eric
Guttag; TBD |
Roll For the Galaxy - RGD - D: Mo17, Th20 |
VS-5 |
Jason
Levine; Mo18, Th23, Fr11, Sa9; SF/F: Sa23 |
Temporum - TMP - |
VS-6 |
Jeremy
Billones; TBD |
War Stories - WAR - |
VS-7 |
Elizabeth Rodriguez; TBD |
Mage Wars - MGW - D: Mo18, Tu12, Tu15, We12,
We15, We18 |
VS-8 |
Tom Cannon;
Th9, Th11, Th14, Th16; SF/F: Sa10 |
Galaxy Trucker - GXT - D: Tu20 |
VS-9 |
David Finberg;
Tu22, We16, Th16; SF: Fr18; F: Sa18 |
Evolution - EVL - D: TBD |
VS-10 |
Luke
Warren; TBD |
Twilight Imperium - TWI |
VS-11 |
Michael Buccheri;
Th9, Th18; F: Fr9 |
Manifest Destiny - MFD - D: TBD |
VS-12 |
Jeff Mullet; PC Su19, Th9; F: Th14 |
Commands & Colors Napoleonics - CCN |
VS-13 |
Chuck Stapp;
TBD |
Wellington - WLL D: Mo11 |
VS-14 |
Patrick
Duffy; Mo13, We12; SF: Th18; F: Fr12 |
Tigers in the Mist - TIM - D: Tu TBD |
VS-15 |
Ray Freeman;
We9 |
Koenig's Fortress Europe - KFE |
VS-16 |
Paul
Koenig; Tu18, We9 |
Victory in Europe -VIE - D: TBD |
VS-17 |
Ron Draker;
TBD |
775 - 775 D: TBD |
VS-18 |
Larry
Lingle; TBD |
Rattlebones - RTT D: Tu22, We22, Th22 |
VS-19 |
Andrew
Drummond; Th23 |
Brawling Battleship Steel - BBS - D: We14 |
VS-20 |
Jarett Weintraub;
We15, Th19, Fr10; F:Sa12 |
Russia Besieged - RBS - D: We17 |
VS-21 |
Rob Beyma;
We19, Th9 |
Sergeants Miniatures Game - SMG - D: We16 |
VS-22 |
Rob Belli;
We18, Th12, Th16, Fr16; QF: Fr19; SF: Sa14; F: Sa18 |
Conflict of Heroes - COH - D: TBD |
VS-23 |
Uwe Eickert;
Fr18, Sa10 |
Global Mogul - GBM D: Tu17 |
VS-24 |
Bill
Crenshaw; Mo19, Tu19, We12; SF: Fr9, F: Fr23 |
Ace of Aces - AOA - D: TBD |
VS-25 |
Daniel
Lawall; TBD |
Republic of Rome - ROR D: We17 |
VS-26 |
Frank
McNally; We18, Th18, F: Fr18 |
Labyrinth - LBY D: Fr11 |
VS-27 |
Jeff
Finkeldey; We20, Fr13 |
Win, Place & Show - WPS - D: TBD |
VS-28 |
Jim Burnett;
TBD |
Alternate Trials: Those events that
failed in the December Membership Drive vote but were
submitted with a completed event
form by willing GMs for inclusion on the ballot for consideration of the membership. Alternate events are
used as replacements for any qualifying Century or Continuing
Trial event which fails to draw a satisfactory GM commitment.
Such events are also occasionally selected by sponsors to become
eligible. New proposals must be submitted to conventiondirector@boardgamers.org
no later than Nov. 24 of each year to be included on that
year's membership ballot, although any received by March 15
will be given consideration as replacements for events without
a GM commitment. New events may be either events making their
first appearance at WBC or returning after an absence.
Event
Proposals on Hand for use as replacements for vacancies |
GM
Commitments with requested timeslots |
Anzio - ANZ |
Robert Frisby; PC Sa10+;
SF/F: Sa17 |
Baltimore & Ohio - B&O - D; Tu18 |
Pierre LeBoeuf;
Tu19, We10, We14; SF: We18; F: Th12 |
Castles of Mad King Ludwig - CMK - D: Fr17 |
John Corrado; Fr18,
Sa9, Sa11; SF/F: Su10 |
Cinque Terre - CQT |
|
Counter Insurgency Series - CIS |
|
Founding Fathers - FGF - D: TBD |
Steve Scott; TBD |
Goa - GOA |
|
Guerilla - GUE - D: Mo16, We16 |
Steve Scott; Mo17,
We17; SF: Fr17; F:Su9 |
High Frontier Colonization - HFC - TBD |
Sean Bryan; Mo13,
Th13; F: Fr13 |
Imperial Settlers - IPS - D: TBD |
Jim Vroom; TBD |
Istanbul - IST - D: TBD |
Jim Vroom; TBD |
Keyflower -KYF |
|
Last Will - LWL |
|
Legacy: The Testament of Duke de Crecy - LGY -
D: Tu19 |
Mark Maginity;
We20, Th20; SF: Fr20; F: Sa20 |
Lincoln's War - LCW |
|
Macao - MCO |
Duncan McGregor; Th17, Fr9; SF/F: Fr20 |
Maria - MAR |
|
Napoleon - NAP |
|
Pinata - PNT |
|
Rebel Raiders - RBR |
|
Rococo - ROC - D: Tu17 |
Mark Maginity;
We14, Th14, SF: Fr14; F: Sa14 |
Rommel in the Desert - RID - |
James Kramer;
We10+ |
Spyrium - SPY |
|
Viticulture - VTC |
Andrew Drummond;
TBD |
Juniors Events
Juniors Events: Volunteer GMs are always needed to run free events for children
aged 12 & under in the WBC Juniors room. Any game is eligible
provided it is suitable for children of that age group and available
in sufficient numbers to allow all children present to play. You
cannot assme children will bring their own copies of the game.
The GM should come prepared to instruct children how to play the
game. A BPA Room Monitor is always present to help
maintain order but is not always available to assist children
in playing the game. Recruitment of assistants to aid you is strongly
advised. Volunteer Assistants are very much needed. To volunteer,
contact juniors@boardgamers.org.
Events
for Children
12 & under |
Junior
Events
|
Game
Master & requested
Time Slot |
Apples to Apples |
JR-1 |
Joanna Melton; Sa11 |
Blockus |
JR-2 |
Daniel Broh-Kahn; Fr9 |
Can't Stop |
JR-3 |
James & Tom Parauda; Sa9 |
Carcassonne |
JR-4 |
Rich Shipley; Fr18 |
Fill the Barn |
JR-5 |
Charlie Hoops; Th11 |
Formula Motor Racing |
JR-6 |
Adam Wojtaszczyk; Fr14 |
Guillotine |
JR-7 |
Ray Stakenas; We14 |
HeroScape |
JR-8 |
Frank Sinigaglio; We18 |
Igloo Pop |
JR-9 |
Jason Levine; Th9 |
Ingenious |
JR-10 |
Joe Yaure; We11 |
King of Tokyo |
JR-11 |
Eric Freeman; Tu18 |
Lost Cities |
JR-12 |
Jarett Weintraub; Th14 |
Love Letters |
JR-13 |
Lyman Moquin; We9 |
Montgofiere |
JR-14 |
John Poniske; Tu9 |
Settlers of Catan |
JR-15 |
Tim Mossman; Tu14 |
Slapshot |
JR-16 |
Mark Yoshikowa; Sa19 |
Sushi Go |
JR-17 |
Scott Saccenti; Tu11 |
Ticket to Ride |
JR-18 |
Matt Beach; Sa14 |
Trains, Planes & Automobiles |
JR-19 |
Paul Owen; Th19 |
TransAmerica |
JR-20 |
Ewan McNay; Fr11 |
KEY: Mo = Monday, Tu = Tuesday, We = Wednesday,
Th = Thursday, Fr = Friday, Sa = Saturday, Su = Sunday; TBD = To Be Determined (GM conferring to maximize facility
use); PC - times listed in red are
Pre-Cons which commence the preceding weekend; Mu: Mulligan, QF: Quarter Final, SF: Semi-Final, F:
Final; +: Continuous Rounds to conclusion or posted SF or
F.
|