merchant of venus

Updated Dec. 1, 2015

2015 WBC Report

2016 Status: pending 2016 GM commitment

Vassili Kyrkos, NY

2015 Champion

Event History

1991 Duane Wagner 24
1992 Kathy Stroh 21
1993 Michael Anchors 41
1994 David Thompson 43
1995 Greg Mayer 56
1996 Tom Stokes 48
1997 Mark Hunter 78
1998 Greg Mayer 80
1999 Steve Crenshaw 67
2000 Debbie Otto 68
2001 Bill Crenshaw 72
2002 Charley Hickok 60
2003 Luke Koleszar 64
2004 Eric Wrobel 64
2005 John Koskl 50
2006 Eyal Mozes 39
2007 Kathy Stroh 47
2008 Ewan McNay 57
2009 Debbie Gutermuth 57
2010 Eric Wrobel 64
2011 Bill Crenshaw 48
2012 Eric Wrobel 59
2013 Eric Wrobel 66
2014 Eric Wrobel 68
2015 Vassili Kyrkos 71

Laurels

Rank  Name              From  Last  Total
  1.  Eric Wrobel        VA    14    228
  2.  Bill Crenshaw      VA    15    146
  3.  Vassili Kyrkos     NY    15     88
  4.  Eyal Mozes         MD    15     85
  5.  Luke Koleszar      VA    14     82
  6.  Joe Abrams         CT    12     72
  7.  Kathy Stroh        DE    13     56
  8.  Steve Dickson      CA    10     56
  9.  Debbie Otto        MO    00     56
 10.  Charles Hickok     PA    11     55
 11.  Ed Wrobel          VA    03     52
 12.  Chuck Foster       TX    06     42
 13.  Richard Irving     CA    13     40
 14.  John Koski         NC    05     40
 15.  Lance Ribeiro      NH    05     40
 16.  Jeff Bakalchuck    NY    02     40
 17.  Steve Crenshaw     VA    99     40
 18.  Phillip Shea       VA    15     38
 19.  Greg Mayer         MO    99     36
 20.  Ewan McNay         CT    13     34
 21.  Chris Gnech        PA    14     33
 22.  Debbie Gutermuth   NC    09     30
 23.  Tom Stokes         NJ    10     24
 24.  Duane Wagner       NJ    07     24
 25.  Doug Faust         NY    12     18
 26.  Peggy Pfeiffer     FL    07     16
 27.  Rich Meyer         MA    04     16
 28.  Eric Monte         NY    14     16
 29.  Robert Barnes      NY    15     12
 30.  Ken Gutermuth      TX    11     12
 31.  Patrick Shea       VA    10     12
 32.  Kevin Wojtasczyck  NY    07     12
 33.  Abby Cocke         MD    02     12
 34.  James Hopkin       CA    00     12
 35.  Frank McNally      MA    06      9
 36.  Winton Lemoine     NV    14      8
 37.  Tom DeMarco        NJ    03      8
 38.  Gary Dickson       CA    02      8
 39.  Lauren Hickok      PA    00      8
 40.  Mark McCandless    LA    15      4
 41.  Ray Stakenas Sr    NC    05      4
 42.  Jim Fardette       ae    04      4
 43.  Lynn Ribeiro       NH    01      4
 44.  Tom Browne         PA    12      3
 45.  David Fritsch      VA    08      3
2015 Laurelists Returning Laurelists: 1

Eyal Mozes, MD
2nd

Philip Shea, VA
3rd

Robert Barnes, NY
4th

Bill Crenshaw, VA
5th

Mark McCandless, LA
6th

Past Winners

Duane Wagner, NJ
1991

Kathy Stroh, PA
1992, 2007

Greg Mayer, MO
1995, 1998

Tom Stokes, NJ
1996

Mark Hunter, MO
1997

Steve Crenshaw, MD
1999

Deb Otto, MO
2000

Bill Crenshaw, MD
2001, 2011

Charlie Hickok, PA
2002

Luke Koleszar, VA
2003

Eric Wrobel, VA
2004, 2010, 2012-14

John Koski, NC
2005

Eyal Mozes, NY
2006

Ewan McNay, CT
2008

Debbie Gutermuth, NC
2009

Chuck Foster, Richard Irving, Bill Alderman and Jordan Kehrer

Paul Gaberson, Alistair Thach and Matthew Bauer

Joe Collinson, Aidan Powers, Lynn Ribeiro and Bob Woodson

GM Richard Irving with his five finalists.

The King has Abdicated! Long Live the King!

This year’s tournament started with 46 tickets to Paradise, a room we never had played in before. And will never play in again. Defending 3-time champ Eric Wrobel was not among them, but he usually arrives on Tuesday so no real surprise. The demo held prior to the heat was well attended and we had to split into two tables with the able assistance of Assistant GM’s Philip Shea and Roderick Lee.

One of the more humorous events was when Bill Alderman and Rich Irving each built spaceports in the Inhabited Moon and then discovered there was a free Open Port hiding in the system. We should have looked behind that rock! D’uh! There were several new players and these games went a bit long, those who had games to get to at the time were adjudicated, those where everyone wanted to continue playing did so. Speed did pick up in the later rounds.

The 12 game winners in Round 1 were: Richard Irving, Mark McCandless, Winton Lemoine, Eric Monte, Luke Koleszar, Alistair Thach, Robert Barnes, Kathy Stroh, Bill Crenshaw, Eyal Mozes, Doug Faust, and Bob Woodson.

Heat 2 was in the cold, vast, empty space of a deserted Ballroom B. (I guess we should be thankful that is one of the places where the AC worked, but until the room fills up, it felt like 0 Kelvins in there!) With Eric still apparently Lost in Space, 27 intrepid traders launched their vessels for fame and fortune.

Another entry in the “We should have looked a little harder” section of the Log occurred in one game where all six Telegates were in play, a rare opportunity. Unfortunately four were not discovered—THAT would have been helpful! Michael Powers did bring treats for everyone to enjoy—his self-printed “Dathkadan” set using art from Michael Christopher (aka Dathkadan on BGG). Very nicely done! Though we didn’t play on it due to having enough games already set up.

The seven qualifiers who won their Round 2 games were: Wade Fowble, Michael Powers, Geoffrey and Phillip Entwistle, Gary Dickson, Philip Shea and Vassili Kyrkos.

Round 3 was in our old familiar stomping grounds of Marietta. The attendance matched the previous heat, 27 players. But Eric still hadn’t arrived to the ball on time. The King is missing! There will be a different champ this year!

I guess nothing noteworthy happened in any of them. Now for a boring PSA: In every event, please write down interestingly bizarre events, intriguing strategies employed, insanely unlikely lucky events (both good and bad) onto the score sheet. It really helps the GM out when he writes the report. Thanks.

The Heat 3 winners were: Richard Irving (the only double winner), Chuck Foster, Frank McNally, Harald Henning, Michael Holmquist, Jacob Wagner and John Koski.

The semis started at 9:00 am on Saturday at the Conestoga 2 “room”. Only 20 of the 25 qualifiers were there—so five 4-player games were played. Also showing up was Eric Wrobel, who came by to say “Hi” and explained he was enjoying other games this year. Good for him and we’ll welcome him back next year to see if he can reclaim the crown!

Possibly the closest game ever played in the tournament occurred when Kathy Stroh had $2957 in the race to $3000, yet finished fourth. WOW! She would have won if she had rolled a 10 on four dice on her last turn, OUCH!!! Mark McCandless and Wade Fowble were both over $3000 (including goods on board), but lost to Bill Crenshaw. In another semi, Phil “Mr. Freighter” Shea expertly outpiloted Richard Irving in a Freighter race to take another Final seat. Eyal Mozes founded all three Clipper selling cultures in the first four turns to cruise to victory. Robert Barnes found a Relic Yellow Drive and won a Relic race against John Koski’s Jump Start. Robert’s brother in law, Vassili Kyrkos, took the last seat in the Final.

Bill Crenshaw requested we get the Final underway quickly as he had his 40th anniversary dinner that evening. (I’ll wager the WBC change in dates to late July was not objectionable in your household). And the players complied as we got a 5-player, $3000 game done in about 2.5 hours. Unfortunately, “Dollar Bill” was consistently $1 dollar short on many purchases in the Final! Vassili Kyrkos plundered the three most lucrative systems to win his first MoV shield!

Finalists (Ranked by result in Final)
     
1 Vassili Kyrkos $3019
2 Eyal Mozes $2048
3 Philip Shea
$1797
4 Robert Barnes $1545
5 Bill Crenshaw $1449
     
Semifinalists (Ranked by score in semifinal game)
     
6 Mark McCandless $3098
7 Wade Fowble $3064
8 Kathy Stroh $2957
9 Doug Faust $2731
10 Frank McNally $2408
11 Chuck Foster $2380
12 Richard Irving $2170
13 John Koski $2142
14 Eric Monte $2120
15 Jacob Wagner $2089
16 Luke Koleszar $2000
17 Bob Woodson $1975
18 Harald Henning $1877
19 Phillip Entwistle $1832
20 Michael Holmquist $1803
     
Winning players who missed semifinals
     
21 Michael Powers $2129
22 Geoffrey Entwistle $2102
23 Gary Dickson $2085
24 Alistair Thach $2076
25 Winton Lemoine $1183*
 
Remaining Players (Ranked by best score)
     
26 Mike DeMarco $2049
27 Roy Pettis $1984
28 Sean Bryan $1921
29 Bruno Wolff $1915
30 Daniel Farrow III $1914
31 Lisa Gutermuth $1881
32 Lynn Ribeiro $1853
33 Mark Kennel $1864
34 Frankie Haskell $1829
35 Lance Ribeiro $1778
36 Richard Meyer $1755
37 Hank Griffin $1745
38 Debbie Gutermuth $1713
39 Patrick Shea $1658
40 Ken Gutermuth $1607
41 Georgeann Kerr $1529
42 Bill Dickerson $1450
43 Charles Hickok $1440
44 Bailey Burdette $1408
45 James Alexander $1406
46 Jordan Kehrer $1330
47 Roderick Lee $1327
48 Wesley DeMarco $1269
49 Lee Jackson $1220
50 Stephane Dorais $1192
51 John Henry $1160
52 Donna J. Griffin $1160
53 Aidan Powers $1124
54 Shantanu Saha $1077
55 Alex Taylor $1070
56 York Dobyns $1060
57 Malinda Kyrkos $1021
58 Nikki Braford $995
59 Raymond Regular $990
60 Jason Wagner $990
61 Joe Powell $954
62 Sam Burdett $941
63 Paul Gaberson $931
64 Bill Alderman $870
65 Bruce Rae $809
66 Craig Reece $658
67 Rachel Kehrer $570
68 John Van De Graff $561
69 Robert Powers $530
70 Bob Mozzi $520
71 Wendy McCallion $420

*Adjudicated

GM Richard Irving [14th Year] 1505 Caceras Circle, Salinas, CA 93906
rri12@sbcglobal.net 831-443-0841

2015 Previews | View the Icon Key | Return to main BPA page