diplomacy [Updated August, 2001]

DIP  6 prizes Experienced Swiss Scheduled 
 
  Rnd1 Heat1  9-17   Rnd1 Heat2  18-24  
  Rnd1 Heat3  9-17   Rnd1 Heat4  8-16

   Garden

Nick Benedict, ONT

2001 Champion

2nd: Andy Marshall, MD

3rd: Alvaro Ugaz, VA

4th: Doug Faust, MD

5th: Simon Szykman, MD

6th: Tom Pasko, CT
Event History
1991    Bruce Reiff       56
1992    Tom Kobrin       65
1993    Stephen Koehler       71
1994    Will Wible       57
1995    Sylvain LaRose       73
1996    Will Wible       50
1997    Steve Cooley       46
1998    David Hood       65
1999    Tom Pasko      55
2000    Simon Bouton     141
2001    Nick Benedict      44

Diplomacy Ratings:

GM: Jim Yerkey

1 Top-Six GM Nomination

in the wake of world dipcon ...

Attendance was, of course, down from last year's record turnout as we followed our biggest ever event with our smallest, but the play
was as exciting as it has ever been, with some new faces mixed in amongst the old.

This year's award winners were:

HAMMERED AWARD - Derek Harmon
Despite his best effort and his honest face he was eliminated in each of the three rounds, in '04, '05, and '06 respectively.

 

 

GOLDEN BLADE - Brian Lee
In round 2, playing Austria, Brian captured all three Italian home supply centers in one turn.

BEST COUNTRY AWARDS
Best Austria - Andy Marshall (three-way draw with 11 centers for 21 points)
Best England - Adam Silverman (three-way draw with 16 centers for 26 points)
Best France - Andy Marshall (two-way draw with 14 centers for 36 points)
Best Germany - Andy Bartalone (three-way draw with 10 centers for 20 points)
Best Italy - Doug Faust (three-way draw with 11 centers for 21 points)
Best Russia - Nick Benedict (Rulebook Win for 64 points)
Best Turkey - Sean Cable (three-way draw with 16 centers for 26 points)

TOP BOARD:
WBC 2001 DIPLOMACY CHAMPION: Nick Benedict - 70 points
2nd Place: Andy Marshall - 58 points
3rd Place: Al Ugaz - 45 points
4th Place: Doug Faust - 44 points
5th Place: Tom Pasko - 41 points
6th Place: Simon Szykman - 41 points
7th place: Mike Zmulek - 33 points

8. Rod Spade - 32 pts
9. Brian Lee - 31 pts
10. Sean Cable - 28 pts
11. Karen Noe - 28 pts
12. Michael Sims - 27 pts
13. Adam Silverman - 26 pts
14. Jon Evers - 23 pts
15. Rob Cochron - 23 pts
16. Jeff Ladd - 20 pts
17. Ric Manns - 20 pts
18. Andy Bartalone - 20 pts
19 Brian Ecton - 19 pts
20. Jeremy Settan - 19 pts
21. Conrad Woodring - 18 pts
22. Web Agnew - 16 pts.
23. Dan Mathias - 16 pts
24. Stephen Koehler - 12 pts
25 Ken Samuel - 10 pts
26. Scott Bowling - 10 pts.

The WBC 2000 Best Country Awards went to:
                          

                           

Andy Marshall

Adam Silverman

Andy Marshall

Andy Bartalone

Doug Faust

Nick Benedict

Sean Cable

Austria

England

France

Germany

Italy

Russia

Turkey

3w11

3w16

2w14

3w10

3w11

W

3w16

 GM      Jim Yerkey  [9th Year]   4 Dutton Ave, Baltimore, MD 21228
    jimdozz@aol.com   (NA)

2001 Preview Page
View the Icon Key