history of the world  

Updated 11/30/2009

2009 WBC Report    

 2010 Status: pending 2010 GM commitment

Henry Dove, MD

2009 Champion

Offsite Links

  Laurels

Event History
1993    Ben Grimes        53
1994    Gordon Bliss      102
1995    Tim Johnson      105
1996    Keith Levy      102
1997    Bruce Monnin    108
1998    Greg Crowe        72
1999    Jonas Borra        68
2000    Robert Destro       70
2001    Harald Henning       56
2002    Rolinda Collinson       52
2003    Mike Backstrom       49
2004    Haim Hochboim       55
2005     Mark Pitcavage       42
2006    Craig Yope       44
2007     Gregory Kulp       39
2008    Jeff King       32 
2009    Henry Dove       45
 Laurels

Rank  Name              From  Last  Total
  1.  Harald Henning     CT    03    126
  2.  Rolinda Collinson  MD    05     90
  3.  Jonas Borra        NY    02     84
  4.  Mike Backstrom     MN    03     68
  5.  Jeff King          OH    08     64
  6.  Gregory Kulp       NJ    08     64
  7.  Haim Hochboim      is    04     60
  8.  Robert Destro      NJ    00     60
  9.  Joe Collinson      MD    09     58
 10.  Henry Dove         MD    09     50
 11.  Mark Pitcavage     OH    05     50
 12.  Allen Kaplan       NJ    01     48
 13.  Kevin Youells      FL    09     47
 14.  Craig Yope         MI    06     40
 15.  Jamie Tang         MD    06     36
 16.  Peter Busch        OH    04     36
 17.  Tony Cadden        MD    00     36
 18.  Bob Aarhus         NC    99     36
 19.  Patrick Gorman     PA    09     30
 20.  TJ Halberstadt     IN    08     24
 21.  Christina Hancock  NH    04     24
 22.  Malinda Kyrkos     NY    01     24
 23.  Graeme Dandy       au    00     24
 24.  Joe Burch          MD    99     24
 25.  Terry Coleman      CA    04     23
 26.  Bill Boynton       ME    05     20
 27.  Paul Bean          MA    00     18
 28.  Chris Hancock      NH    99     18
 29.  Eric Kleist        MD    08     16
 30.  Michael Mullins    MD    07     16
 31.  Bill Beswick       IN    09     15
 32.  Duane Wagner       NJ    06     14
 33.  James D. Long      PA    07     12
 34.  Rachel Power       MI    04     12
 35.  Andrew Kutzy       NY    02     12
 36.  Greg Crowe         VA    01     12
 37.  Michael Pacheco    CA    99     12
 38.  Matthew Beach      MD    09     10
 39.  Evan Davis         IN    05     10
 40.  Richard Beyma      MD    08      8
 41.  Chris Trimmer      TX    06      8
 42.  Keith Altizer      FL    04      6
 43.  Richard Fox        IL    02      6
 44.  Ivan Lawson        MD    01      6
 45.  Paul McCarthy      NY    00      6
 46.  John Rinko         VA    99      6
 47.  Scott Bowling      IN    05      5
 48.  Aran Warszawski    is    08      4
 49.  Rachel Harley      VA    07      4

2009 Laurelists                                                Repeating Laurelists 0

Patrick Gorman, PA
2nd

Joe Collinson, MD
3rd

Bill Beswick, IN
4th

Matthew Beach, MD
5th

Kevin Youells, PA
6th


Past Winners

1993: Ben Grimes, SC
1995: Tim Johnson, MD

Gordon Bliss, MA
1994

Keith Levy, MD
1996

Bruce Monnin, OH
1997

Greg Crowe, MD
1998

Jonas Borra, NY
1999

Robert Destro, NJ
2000

Harald Henning, CT
2001

Rolinda Collinson, MD
2002

Mike Backstrom, MN
2003

Haim Hochboim, Israel
2004

Mark Pitcavage, OH
2005

Craig Yope, MI
2006

Gregory Kulp, NJ
2007

Jeff King, ME
2008

Kevin Youells and Joe Collinson rewit some history during one of the heats.

Flagging attendance got a boost by adding a second heat in 2009 for the first time.

The Tides of History ...

This year marked the first use of a second heat, which generated our highest attendance in four years.  The demo was also well received with nearly a dozen people attending.  Newcomers fared very well this year, as Nick Page learned the game at the demo and then proceeded to win his first heat game.  Four earned their first laurels including our new champion who celebrated his first WBC with his first wood.

Heat Highlights:

Ø  Bill Banks dominates his game, scoring a whopping 23 points in pre-eminence markers,  with only Richard Shay stopping him from leading the entire length of the game.

Ø  Matthew Beach scores a tournament high 214 points while cruising to a 40-point win.

Ø  Rachel Harley racks up the second highest score of the heats with 205.

Ø  Alan Hayes scores an impressive 63 points with Great Britain for the highest single epoch score in a second place finish.

Ø  Rome did not fare especially well.  Of the 13 games, those who played the Romans only went on to win twice. 

In addition to the previously mentioned, heat winners included Joe Collinson, Ron Glass, David Anderson, Chris Trimmer, and Charles Stucker.

Semi-final winners were Henry Dove by nine points over Matthew Beach and Bill Beswick who tied for second, Patrick Gorman who finished ten points ahead of top alternate David Anderson , and Kevin Youells over Joe Collinson by seven in the closest semi-final, setting up our field of six for Saturday's Final.

After getting passed the Minoans and playing the Hittites minor empire, GM Kevin Youells took a lead at the end of Epoch I, but it was not to last.  Patrick Gorman followed his Egyptians with the Chou Dynasty and was able to take a two-point lead after two epochs.  Kevin regained the lead - and donned a huge target - when he drew and kept the Romans in the third epoch.  After that, it was all Henry Dove as he played the Arabs followed by the Franks for a huge back to back scoring round which gave him a resounding lead.  He was passed the Incas/Aztecs in an attempt to slow him down, and only  scored 21 points, but it was enough to keep him in the lead.  The United States did not appear in the last epoch, and Henry was given the Netherlands instead.  Patrick Gorman had a chance to catch him while playing Great Britain, but Henry was not to be denied. 

Unlike the last two years where the winner was not determined until revealing the hidden pre-eminence marker scores, this year was not even close, as Henry had led the game from Epoch IV onward and cruised to an 18-point victory in his first WBC.  Congratulations to our new champion, and a huge thank you to my asisstant GMs, Greg Kulp, Craig Yope, and Mark Smith.   I look forward to seeing everyone again next year!

Rachel Harley tried to duplicate her 2008 Advanced Civ win,, but her Centurion shirt lost its mojo.

The finalists move to Kinderhook for the title game. Joe Collinson brought his daughter for a cheering section.
 GM      Kevin Youells [4th Year]   NA
    kevinyouells@gmail.com   NA

2009 Preview Page | View the Icon Key | Return to main BPA page